North Carolina General Statutes
Article 23 - State Education Assistance.
§ 116-203 - Authority created as subdivision of State; appointment, terms and removal of board of directors; officers; quorum; expenses and compensation of directors.
* * *
4. One member who shall be a chief financial officer from a college or university that is a member of North Carolina Independent Colleges and Universities, Inc., appointed upon the recommendation of North Carolina Independent Colleges and Universities, Inc.
(2) The chief financial officer of The University of North Carolina shall serve as an ex officio member.
(3) The chief financial officer of the North Carolina Community College System shall serve as an ex officio member.
(c) Terms. - Members appointed pursuant to subdivision (1) of subsection (b) of this section shall serve for a term of four years and until their successors are appointed and duly qualified. Immediately after appointment, the directors shall enter upon the performance of their duties.
(d) Vacancies. - A vacancy in an appointment shall be filled by the appointing authority in the same manner as the original appointment for the remainder of the unexpired term.
(e) Removal. - The appointing authority may remove any member of the board of directors appointed by that authority for misfeasance, malfeasance, or nonfeasance.
(f) Officers. - The board shall annually elect one of its members as chair and another as vice-chair. The chair, or in the chair's absence, the vice-chair, shall preside at all meetings of the board. In the absence of both the chair and vice-chair, the board shall appoint a chair pro tempore, who shall preside at such meetings.
(f1) Executive Director. - The President of The University of North Carolina shall appoint the Executive Director of the Authority, who shall be the Authority's principal executive officer, and the Executive Director shall be responsible to the President. The Executive Director shall serve as secretary to the board of directors.
(g) Quorum. - Five directors shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of the business of the Authority, and no vacancy in the membership of the board shall impair the right of a quorum to exercise all the rights and perform all the duties of the Authority. The favorable vote of at least a majority of the members of the board present at any meeting is required for the adoption of any resolution or motion or for other official action.
(h) Expenses. - The members of the board shall receive per diem and allowances as provided in G.S. 138-5 and G.S. 138-6. These expenses and compensation shall be paid from funds provided under this Article, or as otherwise provided. (1965, c. 1180, s. 1; 1979, c. 165, s. 3; 2010-109, s. 1; 2021-180, s. 8A.4(a).)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 116 - Higher Education
§ 116-201 - Purpose and definitions.
§ 116-202 - Authority may buy and sell students' obligations; undertakings of Authority limited to revenues.
§ 116-204 - Powers of Authority.
§ 116-204.1 - Council on residency determination policies.
§ 116-205 - Title to property; use of State lands; offices.
§ 116-206 - Acquisition of obligations.
§ 116-207 - Terms of acquisitions.
§ 116-208 - Construction of Article.
§ 116-209 - Reserve Trust Fund created; transfer of Escheat Fund; pledge of security interest for payment of bonds; administration.
§ 116-209.1 - Provisions in conflict.
§ 116-209.2 - Reserves.
§ 116-209.3 - Additional powers.
§ 116-209.4 - Authority to issue bonds.
§ 116-209.5 - Bond resolution.
§ 116-209.6 - Revenues.
§ 116-209.7 - Trust funds.
§ 116-209.8 - Remedies.
§ 116-209.9 - Negotiability of bonds.
§ 116-209.10 - Bonds eligible for investment.
§ 116-209.11 - Additional pledge.
§ 116-209.12 - Credit of State not pledged.
§ 116-209.13 - Tax exemption.
§ 116-209.14 - Annual reports.
§ 116-209.15 - Merger of trust fund.
§ 116-209.16 - Other powers; criteria.
§ 116-209.16A - Information on career and major options.
§ 116-209.17 - Establishment of student assistance program.
§ 116-209.18 - Powers of Authority to administer student assistance program.
§ 116-209.19 - Grants to students.
§ 116-209.19A - Limit semesters eligible for need-based grants and scholarships[Effective until January 1, 2023]
§ 116-209.20 - Public purpose.
§ 116-209.22 - Constitutional construction.
§ 116-209.23 - Inconsistent laws inapplicable.
§ 116-209.24 - Parental loans.
§ 116-209.25 - Parental Savings Trust Fund.
§ 116-209.27 - Administration of scholarships previously awarded by Teaching Fellows Program.
§ 116-209.28 - Administration of scholarships previously awarded by the Principal Fellows Program.
§ 116-209.45 - Forgivable Education Loans for Service Program and Fund.
§ 116-209.50 - Recodified as G.S§ 127A-190, effective November 18, 2021.
§ 116-209.51 - Recodified as G.S§ 127A-191, effective November 18, 2021.
§ 116-209.52 - Recodified as G.S§ 127A-192, effective November 18, 2021.
§ 116-209.53 - Recodified as G.S§ 127A-193, effective November 18, 2021.
§ 116-209.54 - Recodified as G.S§ 127A-194, effective November 18, 2021.
§ 116-209.55 - Recodified as G.S§ 127A-195, effective November 18, 2021.
§ 116-209.60 - Definitions.
§ 116-209.61 - North Carolina Teaching Fellows Commission established; membership.
§ 116-209.62 - North Carolina Teaching Fellows Program established; administration.
§ 116-209.63 - Terms of forgivable loans; receipt and disbursement of funds.
§ 116-209.80 - Definitions.
§ 116-209.81 - Eligibility requirements for a scholarship.
§ 116-209.82 - Semester limitation on eligibility for scholarship.
§ 116-209.83 - Scholarship amounts; adjustment of scholarship amounts.
§ 116-209.84 - Scholarship administration; reporting requirements.
§ 116-209.85 - Scholarship Reserve Fund for Public Colleges and Universities.
§ 116-209.90 - Tuition grants for graduates to attend a constituent institution.
§ 116-209.91 - Administration of tuition grants.