North Carolina General Statutes
Article 8 - General Education.
§ 115C-98 - Local boards of education to provide for local operation of the textbook program, the selection and procurement of other instructional materials, and the use of nonadopted textbooks.
(a) Local boards of education shall adopt rules not inconsistent with the policies of the State Board of Education concerning the local operation of the textbook program.
(b) Local boards of education shall adopt written policies concerning the procedures to be followed in their local school administrative units for the selection and procurement of supplementary textbooks, library books, periodicals, audiovisual materials, and other supplementary instructional materials needed for instructional purposes in the public schools of their units.
Local boards of education shall have sole authority to select and procure supplementary instructional materials, whether or not the materials contain commercial advertising, to determine if the materials are related to and within the limits of the prescribed curriculum, and to determine when the materials may be presented to students during the school day. Supplementary materials and contracts for supplementary materials are not subject to approval by the State Board of Education.
Supplementary books and other instructional materials shall neither displace nor be used to the exclusion of basic textbooks.
(b1) A local board of education may establish a community media advisory committee to investigate and evaluate challenges from parents, teachers, and members of the public to textbooks and supplementary instructional materials on the grounds that they are educationally unsuitable, pervasively vulgar, or inappropriate to the age, maturity, or grade level of the students. The State Board of Education shall review its rules and policies concerning these challenges and shall establish guidelines to be followed by community media advisory committees.
The local board, at all times, has sole authority and discretion to determine whether a challenge has merit and whether challenged material should be retained or removed.
(b2) Local boards of education may:
(1) Select, procure, and use textbooks that have not been adopted by the State Board of Education for use throughout the local school administrative unit for selected grade levels and courses; and
(2) Approve school improvement plans developed under G.S. 115C-105.27 that include provisions for using textbooks that have not been adopted by the State Board of Education for selected grade levels and courses.
All textbook contracts made under this subsection shall include a clause granting to the local board of education the license to produce braille, large print, and audiocassette tape copies of the textbooks for use in the local school administrative unit.
(c) Funds allocated by the State Board of Education or appropriated in the current expense or capital outlay budgets of the local school administrative units, may be used for the above-stated purposes. (1969, c. 519, s. 1; 1981, c. 423, s. 1; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 1074, s. 23(a); 1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 716, ss. 8.7, 19; 2011-145, s. 7.13(e); 2011-391, s. 14(b).)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 115C - Elementary and Secondary Education
§ 115C-81.5 - Standard course of study.
§ 115C-81.10 - Career and technical education.
§ 115C-81.15 - Conflict resolution and mediation models.
§ 115C-81.20 - Alcohol and drug use prevention education.
§ 115C-81.25 - Health education.
§ 115C-81.30 - Reproductive health and safety education provided by local school administrative units.
§ 115C-81.35 - Honors-level courses in healthful living education.
§ 115C-81.36 - Advanced courses in mathematics.
§ 115C-81.40 - North Carolina history and geography.
§ 115C-81.45 - Classes conducted in English; citizenship; and civic literacy.
§ 115C-81.50 - Student councils.
§ 115C-81.55 - Current events.
§ 115C-81.57 - Education on the Holocaust and genocide.
§ 115C-81.60 - Character education.
§ 115C-81.65 - Financial literacy.
§ 115C-81.70 - Disability history and awareness.
§ 115C-81.75 - Cursive writing.
§ 115C-81.80 - Multiplication tables.
§ 115C-81.81 - Annual report on cursive writing and multiplication tables.
§ 115C-81.85 - Instruction in American Sign Language.
§ 115C-83.1 - State goal.
§ 115C-83.2 - Purposes.
§ 115C-83.3 - (Applicable beginning with the 2021-2022 school year and before the beginning of the 2022-2023 school year) Definitions.
§ 115C-83.4 - Comprehensive plan for reading achievement.
§ 115C-83.4A - Recodified as G.S115C-174.26 in Part 5 of Article 10A of Chapter 115C, effective June 10, 2014.
§ 115C-83.4B - Early Literacy Program.
§ 115C-83.5 - Developmental screening and kindergarten entry assessment.
§ 115C-83.6 - (Applicable before the beginning of the 2022-2023 school year) Facilitating early grade reading proficiency.
§ 115C-83.6A - (Applicable beginning with the 2022-2023 school year) Approval of literacy intervention plans.
§ 115C-83.6B - (Applicable beginning with the 2022-2023 school year) Individual Reading Plans.
§ 115C-83.7 - Elimination of social promotion.
§ 115C-83.7A - Reading camps.
§ 115C-83.8 - Successful reading development for retained students.
§ 115C-83.9 - Notification requirements to parents and guardians.
§ 115C-83.10 - (Applicable beginning with the 2022-2023 school year) Accountability measures.
§ 115C-83.11 - (Applicable beginning with the 2022-2023 school year) Continued support for students demonstrating reading proficiency and appropriate reading development.
§ 115C-83.15 - School achievement, growth, performance scores, and grades.
§ 115C-83.16 - School performance indicators for the purpose of compliance with federal law.
§ 115C-83.17 - Definitions.
§ 115C-84.2 - School calendar.
§ 115C-84.3 - Remote instruction.
§ 115C-85 - Textbook needs are determined by course of study.
§ 115C-86 - State Board of Education to select and adopt textbooks.
* * *