North Carolina General Statutes
Article 8 - General Education.
§ 115C-81.20 - Alcohol and drug use prevention education.
(a) Instruction shall be provided in alcohol and drug use prevention education from kindergarten through high school.
* * *
(4) Includes all abusable substances.
(5) Utilizes information that is current and accurate.
(6) Involves students in active "hands-on" learning experiences.
(7) Integrates substance abuse education with other health and social issues and other subject and skill areas of the standard course of study.
(8) Promotes understanding and respect for the law and values of society.
(9) Encourages healthy, safe, and responsible attitudes and behaviors.
(10) Includes strategies to involve parents, family members, and the community.
(11) Includes information on intervention and treatment services.
(12) Is continually open to revision, expansion, and improvement. (2017-126, s. 5.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 115C - Elementary and Secondary Education
§ 115C-81.5 - Standard course of study.
§ 115C-81.10 - Career and technical education.
§ 115C-81.15 - Conflict resolution and mediation models.
§ 115C-81.25 - Health education.
§ 115C-81.30 - Reproductive health and safety education provided by local school administrative units.
§ 115C-81.35 - Honors-level courses in healthful living education.
§ 115C-81.36 - Advanced courses in mathematics.
§ 115C-81.40 - North Carolina history and geography.
§ 115C-81.45 - Classes conducted in English; citizenship; and civic literacy.
§ 115C-81.50 - Student councils.
§ 115C-81.55 - Current events.
§ 115C-81.57 - Education on the Holocaust and genocide.
§ 115C-81.60 - Character education.
§ 115C-81.65 - Financial literacy.
§ 115C-81.70 - Disability history and awareness.
§ 115C-81.75 - Cursive writing.
§ 115C-81.80 - Multiplication tables.
§ 115C-81.81 - Annual report on cursive writing and multiplication tables.
§ 115C-81.85 - Instruction in American Sign Language.
§ 115C-83.1 - State goal.
§ 115C-83.2 - Purposes.
§ 115C-83.3 - (Applicable beginning with the 2021-2022 school year and before the beginning of the 2022-2023 school year) Definitions.
§ 115C-83.4 - Comprehensive plan for reading achievement.
§ 115C-83.4A - Recodified as G.S115C-174.26 in Part 5 of Article 10A of Chapter 115C, effective June 10, 2014.
§ 115C-83.4B - Early Literacy Program.
§ 115C-83.5 - Developmental screening and kindergarten entry assessment.
§ 115C-83.6 - (Applicable before the beginning of the 2022-2023 school year) Facilitating early grade reading proficiency.
§ 115C-83.6A - (Applicable beginning with the 2022-2023 school year) Approval of literacy intervention plans.
§ 115C-83.6B - (Applicable beginning with the 2022-2023 school year) Individual Reading Plans.
§ 115C-83.7 - Elimination of social promotion.
§ 115C-83.7A - Reading camps.
§ 115C-83.8 - Successful reading development for retained students.
§ 115C-83.9 - Notification requirements to parents and guardians.
§ 115C-83.10 - (Applicable beginning with the 2022-2023 school year) Accountability measures.
* * *