115C-452. Fines and forfeitures.
The clear proceeds of all penalties and forfeitures and of all fines collected in the General Court of Justice in each county shall be remitted by the clerk of the superior court to the county finance officer, who shall forthwith determine what portion of the total is due to each local school administrative unit in the county and remit the appropriate portion of the amount to the finance officer of each local school administrative unit. Fines and forfeitures shall be apportioned according to the projected average daily membership of each local school administrative unit as determined by and certified to the local school administrative units and the board of county commissioners by the State Board of Education pursuant to G.S. 115C-430. (1975, c. 437, s. 1; 1981, c. 423, s. 1.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 115C - Elementary and Secondary Education
Article 31 - The School Budget and Fiscal Control Act.