North Carolina General Statutes
Article 1 - Attorney General.
§ 114-2.4 - Settlement agreements.
(a) The Attorney General shall review the terms of all proposed agreements entered into by the State or a State department, agency, institution, or officer to settle or resolve litigation or potential litigation, that involves the payment of public monies in the sum of seventy-five thousand dollars ($75,000) or more. In order for such an agreement or contract to be effective against the State, the Attorney General shall submit to the State or the State department, agency, institution, or officer a written opinion regarding the terms of the proposed agreement and the advisability of entering into the agreement, prior to entering into the agreement. The written opinion required by this section shall be maintained in the official file of the final settlement agreement. The Attorney General by rule may delegate to a deputy or assistant Attorney General or to another subordinate the authority to review settlement agreements.
(a1) Where a dispute, claim, or controversy names as a party a State department, agency, or institution, or officer, a proposed settlement agreement or other agreement that would dispose of the dispute, claim, or controversy shall be approved by the head of the department, agency, or institution, or by the State officer, before the agreement may be entered.
(a2) Where a dispute, claim, or controversy is challenging a North Carolina statute or provision of the North Carolina Constitution, and the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the President Pro Tempore of the Senate (i) have intervened on behalf of the General Assembly in accordance with G.S. 1-72.2 or (ii) are otherwise jointly named in their official capacities as parties to the dispute, claim, or controversy, a proposed settlement agreement or other agreement that would dispose of the dispute, claim, or controversy shall be jointly approved by the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, or by and through counsel of their choice, before the agreement may be entered.
(b) The Attorney General shall report to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations on all agreements entered into by the State or a State department, agency, institution, or officer to settle or resolve litigation or potential litigation, that involves the payment of public monies in the sum of seventy-five thousand dollars ($75,000) or more. (1997-443, s. 20.14(a); 2014-100, s. 17.3A(d); 2021-180, s. 18.7(b).)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 114 - Department of Justice
§ 114-1 - Creation of Department of Justice under supervision of Attorney General.
§ 114-1.1 - Common-law powers.
§ 114-2 - Duties.
§ 114-2.1 - Consent judgments.
§ 114-2.2 - Consent judgments.
§ 114-2.3 - Use of private counsel limited.
§ 114-2.4A - Disposition of funds received by the State or a State agency from a settlement or other final order or judgment of the court.
§ 114-2.5 - Attorney General to report payment of public monies pursuant to settlement agreements and final court orders.
§ 114-2.5A - Report by the Medicaid Fraud Control Unit required annually.
§ 114-2.5B - Annual report on grant funds received or preapproved for receipt.
§ 114-2.6 - Attorney General to report on pending lawsuits in which State is a party.
§ 114-2.7 - Recodified as G.S143B-901 by Session Laws 2014-100, s17.1(g), effective July 1, 2014.
§ 114-3 - To devote whole time to duties.
§ 114-4 - Assistants; compensation; assignments.
§ 114-4.2 - Assistant attorneys general and other attorneys to assist Department of Transportation.
§ 114-4.2A - Assistant attorney general assigned to State Insurance Department.
§ 114-4.2B - Employment of attorney for University of North Carolina Hospitals at Chapel Hill.
§ 114-4.2C - Employment of attorney for the Real Estate Commission.
§ 114-4.2F - Designation of attorney specializing in the law of the handicapped.
§ 114-4.4 - Deputy attorneys general.
§ 114-5 - Additional clerical help.
§ 114-6 - Duties of Attorney General as to civil litigation.
§ 114-6.1 - Biannual reporting on attorney activity.
§ 114-7 - Salary of the Attorney General.
§ 114-8.1 - Attorney General interns.
§ 114-8.2 - Charges for legal services.
§ 114-8.3 - Attorney General/General Counsel; review certain contracts.
§ 114-8.4 - Legislative assistance to agencies and local governments.
§ 114-8.5 - Itemized billing for legal services provided to State agencies.
§ 114-8.6 - Designation of State Crime Laboratory as Internet Crimes Against Children affiliated agency.
§ 114-8.7 - Reports of animal cruelty and animal welfare violations.