114-2.1. Consent judgments.
In litigation in which the State is interested or is a party, no consent judgment shall be entered into by the State unless and no consent judgment shall be binding on the State except to the extent that the State's entire obligation for the current and for future fiscal years will be satisfied with funds that are available for that purpose for the current fiscal year, including funds that the Council of State agrees to allot from the Contingency and Emergency Fund, provided that for payments of tort claims and workers' compensation claims it shall not be binding on the State except to the extent that the State's entire obligation for the current and for future fiscal years can be satisfied with funds that are available for the current fiscal year, including funds that the Council of State agrees to allot from the Contingency and Emergency Fund. The Director of the Budget shall report to the appropriation committees of the General Assembly concerning all funds made available during the preceding fiscal year from the Contingency and Emergency Fund for the purpose of carrying out consent judgments. (1981 (Reg. Sess., 1982), c. 1282, s. 51; 1983 (Reg. Sess., 1984), c. 1034, s. 95; c. 1116, s. 85.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 114 - Department of Justice