North Carolina General Statutes
Article 7 - Coastal Area Management.
§ 113A-129.2 - Coastal Reserve Program.
(a) There is hereby created a North Carolina Coastal Reserve System for the purpose of acquiring, improving, and maintaining undeveloped coastal land and water areas in a natural state.
(b) This system shall be established and administered by the Department of Environmental Quality. In so doing the Department shall consult with and seek the ongoing advice of the Coastal Resources Commission. The Department may by rule define the areas to be included in this system and set standards for its use.
(c) This system shall be established within the coastal area as defined by G.S. 113A-103(2).
(d) All acquisitions or dispositions of property for lands within this system shall be in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 146 of the General Statutes.
(e) All lands and waters within the system shall be used primarily for research and education. Other public uses, such as hunting, fishing, navigation, and recreation, shall be allowed to the extent consistent with these primary uses. Improvements and alterations to the lands shall be limited to those consistent with these uses. (1989, c. 344, s. 1; c. 727, s. 218(58); 1997-443, s. 11A.119(a); 2015-241, s. 14.30(u).)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 113A - Pollution Control and Environment
§ 113A-100 - Short title.
§ 113A-101 - Cooperative State-local program.
§ 113A-102 - Legislative findings and goals.
§ 113A-103 - Definitions.
§ 113A-104 - Coastal Resources Commission.
§ 113A-105 - Coastal Resources Advisory Council.
§ 113A-106 - Scope of planning processes.
§ 113A-106.1 - Adoption of Coastal Habitat Protection Plans.
§ 113A-107 - State guidelines for the coastal area.
§ 113A-107.1 - Sea-level policy.
§ 113A-108 - Effect of State guidelines.
§ 113A-110 - Land-use plans.
§ 113A-111 - Effect of land-use plan.
§ 113A-112 - Planning grants.
§ 113A-113 - Areas of environmental concern; in general.
§ 113A-115 - Designation of areas of environmental concern.
§ 113A-115.1 - Limitations on erosion control structures.
§ 113A-116 - Local government letter of intent.
§ 113A-117 - Implementation and enforcement programs.
§ 113A-118 - Permit required.
§ 113A-118.1 - General permits.
§ 113A-118.2 - Development in Primary Nursery Areas and Outstanding Resource Waters areas of environmental concern.
§ 113A-119 - Permit applications generally.
§ 113A-119.1 - Permit fees.
§ 113A-119.2 - Review of offshore fossil fuel facilities.
§ 113A-120 - Grant or denial of permits.
§ 113A-120.1 - Variances.
§ 113A-120.2 - Expired.
§ 113A-121 - Permits for minor developments under expedited procedures.
§ 113A-121.1 - Administrative review of permit decisions.
§ 113A-122 - Procedures for hearings on permit decisions.
§ 113A-123 - Judicial review.
§ 113A-124 - Additional powers and duties.
§ 113A-125 - Transitional provisions.
§ 113A-126 - Injunctive relief and penalties.
§ 113A-127 - Coordination with the federal government.
§ 113A-128 - Protection of landowners' rights.
§ 113A-129.1 - Legislative Findings and Purposes.
§ 113A-129.3 - Coordination.
§ 113A-134.1 - Legislative findings.
§ 113A-134.2 - Creation of program; administration; purpose; definitions.
§ 113A-134.3 - Standards for public access program.