North Carolina General Statutes
Article 7 - Coastal Area Management.
§ 113A-121.1 - Administrative review of permit decisions.
(a) An applicant for a minor or major development permit who is dissatisfied with the decision on his application may file a petition for a contested case hearing under G.S. 150B-23 within 20 days after the decision is made. When a local official makes a decision to grant or deny a minor development permit and the Secretary is dissatisfied with the decision, the Secretary may file a petition for a contested case within 20 days after the decision is made.
(b) A person other than a permit applicant or the Secretary who is dissatisfied with a decision to deny or grant a minor or major development permit may file a petition for a contested case hearing only if the Commission determines that a hearing is appropriate. A request for a determination of the appropriateness of a contested case hearing shall be made in writing and received by the Commission within 20 days after the disputed permit decision is made. A determination of the appropriateness of a contested case shall be made within 30 days after a request for a determination is received and shall be based on whether the person seeking to commence a contested case:
(1) Has alleged that the decision is contrary to a statute or rule;
(2) Is directly affected by the decision; and
(3) Has alleged facts or made legal arguments that demonstrate that the request for the hearing is not frivolous.
If the Commission determines a contested case is appropriate, the petition for a contested case shall be filed within 20 days after the Commission makes its determination. A determination that a person may not commence a contested case is a final agency decision and is subject to judicial review under Article 4 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. If, on judicial review, the court determines that the Commission erred in determining that a contested case would not be appropriate, the court shall remand the matter for a contested case hearing under G.S. 150B-23 and final decision on the permit pursuant to G.S. 113A-122. Decisions in such cases shall be rendered pursuant to those rules, regulations, and other applicable laws in effect at the time of the commencement of the contested case.
(c) When the applicant seeks administrative review of a decision concerning a permit under subsection (a) of this section, the permit is suspended from the time a person seeks administrative review of the decision concerning the permit until the Commission makes a final decision in the contested case, and no action may be taken during that time that would be unlawful in the absence of a permit.
(d) A permit challenged under subsection (b) of this section remains in effect unless a stay is issued by the administrative law judge as set forth in G.S. 150B-33 or by a reviewing court as set forth in G.S. 150B-48. (1981, c. 913, s. 3; 1983, c. 400, ss. 1, 2; 1987, c. 827, s. 139; 1995, c. 409, s. 1; 2011-398, s. 37; 2014-120, s. 23; 2021-158, s. 3(a).)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 113A - Pollution Control and Environment
§ 113A-100 - Short title.
§ 113A-101 - Cooperative State-local program.
§ 113A-102 - Legislative findings and goals.
§ 113A-103 - Definitions.
§ 113A-104 - Coastal Resources Commission.
§ 113A-105 - Coastal Resources Advisory Council.
§ 113A-106 - Scope of planning processes.
§ 113A-106.1 - Adoption of Coastal Habitat Protection Plans.
§ 113A-107 - State guidelines for the coastal area.
§ 113A-107.1 - Sea-level policy.
§ 113A-108 - Effect of State guidelines.
§ 113A-110 - Land-use plans.
§ 113A-111 - Effect of land-use plan.
§ 113A-112 - Planning grants.
§ 113A-113 - Areas of environmental concern; in general.
§ 113A-115 - Designation of areas of environmental concern.
§ 113A-115.1 - Limitations on erosion control structures.
§ 113A-116 - Local government letter of intent.
§ 113A-117 - Implementation and enforcement programs.
§ 113A-118 - Permit required.
§ 113A-118.1 - General permits.
§ 113A-118.2 - Development in Primary Nursery Areas and Outstanding Resource Waters areas of environmental concern.
§ 113A-119 - Permit applications generally.
§ 113A-119.1 - Permit fees.
§ 113A-119.2 - Review of offshore fossil fuel facilities.
§ 113A-120 - Grant or denial of permits.
§ 113A-120.1 - Variances.
§ 113A-120.2 - Expired.
§ 113A-121 - Permits for minor developments under expedited procedures.
§ 113A-122 - Procedures for hearings on permit decisions.
§ 113A-123 - Judicial review.
§ 113A-124 - Additional powers and duties.
§ 113A-125 - Transitional provisions.
§ 113A-126 - Injunctive relief and penalties.
§ 113A-127 - Coordination with the federal government.
§ 113A-128 - Protection of landowners' rights.
§ 113A-129.1 - Legislative Findings and Purposes.
§ 113A-129.2 - Coastal Reserve Program.
§ 113A-129.3 - Coordination.
§ 113A-134.1 - Legislative findings.
§ 113A-134.2 - Creation of program; administration; purpose; definitions.
§ 113A-134.3 - Standards for public access program.