113-272.3. Special provisions respecting fishing licenses; grabbling; taking bait fish; use of landing nets; lifetime licenses issued from Wildlife Resources Commission headquarters; personalized lifetime sportsman combination licenses.
(a) The Wildlife Resources Commission by rule may define the meaning of "hook and line" and "special device" as applied to fishing techniques. Any technique of fishing that may be lawfully authorized which employs neither the use of any special device nor hook and line must be pursued under the appropriate hook-and-line fishing license.
(b) In accordance with established fishing customs and the orderly conservation of wildlife resources, the Wildlife Resources Commission may by rule provide for use of nets or other special devices which it may authorize as an incident to hook-and-line fishing or for procuring bait fish without requiring a special device license. In this instance, however, the individual fishing must meet applicable hook-and-line license requirements.
(c) Lifetime licenses are issued from the Wildlife Resources Commission headquarters to facilitate compliance with 50 C.F.R. 80.31. Each application for any Infant Lifetime Sportsman, Youth Lifetime Sportsman, or Age 70 Resident Lifetime License must be accompanied by a copy of the birth certificate, adoption order containing the date of birth, or other proof of age satisfactory to the Commission, of the individual to be named as the licensee. Each application for a Fallen Wildlife Officers Memorial Lifetime Sportsman License shall be accompanied by proof of relationship to the fallen wildlife officer, satisfactory to the Wildlife Resources Commission, of the individual to be named as the licensee.
(d) In issuing lifetime licenses, the Wildlife Resources Commission is authorized to adopt rules to establish a personalized series for certain license types and to charge a five dollar ($5.00) administrative fee, to be deposited in the Wildlife Fund, to defray the cost of issuance of the personalized license. The fee shall not be assessed for a personalized Fallen Wildlife Officers Memorial Lifetime Sportsman License as enacted under G.S. 113-270.1D(b)(9).
(e) Mountain Heritage Trout Waters Program. - The Wildlife Resources Commission shall establish and implement a Mountain Heritage Trout Waters Program to promote trout fishing as a heritage tourism activity. The Commission shall develop criteria for participation in the Program by cities and prepare a management plan for mountain heritage trout waters. A city that meets the criteria for participation in the Program shall be designated by the Commission as a Mountain Heritage Trout City. (1979, c. 830, s. 1; 1981, c. 482, s. 8; c. 620, s. 3; 1987, c. 827, s. 98; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 684, s. 6.1; 2005-455, s. 1.9; 2006-255, s. 9; 2018-82, s. 3; 2019-204, s. 6(i).)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 113 - Conservation and Development
Article 21 - Licenses and Permits Issued by the Wildlife Resources Commission.