North Carolina General Statutes
108A-57. (Effective once contingency met - see note) Subrogation rights; withholding of information a misdemeanor.
(a) As used in this section, the term "beneficiary" means (i) the beneficiary of medical assistance, including a minor beneficiary, (ii) the medical assistance beneficiary's parent, legal guardian, or personal representative, (iii) the medical assistance beneficiary's heirs, and (iv) the administrator or executor of the medical assistance beneficiary's estate.
Notwithstanding any other provisions of the law, to the extent of payments under this Part, the State shall be subrogated to all rights of recovery, contractual or otherwise, of a beneficiary against any person. Any claim brought by a medical assistance beneficiary against a third party shall include a claim for all medical assistance payments for health care items or services furnished to the medical assistance beneficiary as a result of the injury or action, hereinafter referred to as the "Medicaid claim." Any claim brought by a medical assistance beneficiary against a third party that does not state the Medicaid claim shall be deemed to include the Medicaid claim. If the beneficiary has claims against more than one third party related to the same injury, then any amount received in payment of the Medicaid claim related to that injury shall reduce the total balance of the Medicaid claim applicable to subsequent recoveries related to that injury.
(a1) If the amount of the Medicaid claim does not exceed one-third of the medical assistance beneficiary's gross recovery, it is presumed that the gross recovery includes compensation for the full amount of the Medicaid claim. If the amount of the Medicaid claim exceeds one-third of the medical assistance beneficiary's gross recovery, it is presumed that one-third of the gross recovery represents compensation for the Medicaid claim.
(a2) A medical assistance beneficiary may dispute the presumptions established in subsection (a1) of this section by applying to the court in which the medical assistance beneficiary's claim against the third party is pending, or if there is none, then to a court of competent jurisdiction in this State, for a determination of the portion of the beneficiary's gross recovery that represents compensation for the Medicaid claim. An application under this subsection shall be filed with the court and served on the Department pursuant to the Rules of Civil Procedure no later than 30 days after the date that the settlement agreement is executed by all parties and, if required, approved by the court, or in cases in which judgment has been entered, no later than 30 days after the date of entry of judgment. The court shall hold an evidentiary hearing no sooner than 60 days after the date the action was filed. All of the following shall apply to the court's determination under this subsection:
(1) The medical assistance beneficiary has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that the portion of the beneficiary's gross recovery that represents compensation for the Medicaid claim is less than the portion presumed under subsection (a1) of this section.
(2) The presumption arising under subsection (a1) of this section is not rebutted solely by the fact that the medical assistance beneficiary was not able to recover the full amount of all claims.
(3) If the beneficiary meets its burden of rebutting the presumption arising under subsection (a1) of this section, then the court shall determine the portion of the recovery that represents compensation for the Medicaid claim and shall order the beneficiary to pay the amount so determined to the Department in accordance with subsection (a5) of this section. In making this determination, the court may consider any factors that it deems just and reasonable.
(4) If the beneficiary fails to rebut the presumption arising under subsection (a1) of this section, then the court shall order the beneficiary to pay the amount presumed pursuant to subsection (a1) of this section to the Department in accordance with subsection (a5) of this section.
(a3) Notwithstanding the presumption arising pursuant to subsection (a1) of this section, the medical assistance beneficiary and the Department may reach an agreement on the portion of the recovery that represents compensation for the Medicaid claim. If such an agreement is reached after an application has been filed pursuant to subsection (a2) of this section, a stipulation of dismissal of the application signed by both parties shall be filed with the court.
(a4) Within 30 days of receipt of the proceeds of a settlement or judgment related to a claim described in subsection (a) of this section, the medical assistance beneficiary or any attorney retained by the beneficiary shall notify the Department of the receipt of the proceeds.
(a5) The medical assistance beneficiary or any attorney retained by the beneficiary shall, out of the proceeds obtained by or on behalf of the beneficiary by settlement with, judgment against, or otherwise from a third party by reason of injury or death, distribute to the Department the amount due pursuant to this section as follows:
(1) If, upon the expiration of the time for filing an application pursuant subsection (a2) of this section, no application has been filed, then the amount presumed pursuant to subsection (a1) of this section, as prorated with the claims of all others having medical subrogation rights or medical liens against the amount received or recovered, shall be paid to the Department within 30 days of the beneficiary's receipt of the proceeds, in the absence of an agreement pursuant to subsection (a3) of this section.
(2) If an application has been filed pursuant to subsection (a2) of this section and no agreement has been reached pursuant to subsection (a3) of this section, then the Department shall be paid as follows:
* * *