North Carolina General Statutes
108A-57. (Effective until contingency met - see note) Subrogation rights; withholding of information a misdemeanor.
(a) As used in this section, the term "beneficiary" means (i) the beneficiary of medical assistance, including a minor beneficiary, (ii) the medical assistance beneficiary's parent, legal guardian, or personal representative, (iii) the medical assistance beneficiary's heirs, and (iv) the administrator or executor of the medical assistance beneficiary's estate.
Notwithstanding any other provisions of the law, to the extent of payments under this Part, the State shall be subrogated to all rights of recovery, contractual or otherwise, of a beneficiary against any person. Any claim brought by a medical assistance beneficiary against a third party shall include a claim for all medical assistance payments for health care items or services furnished to the medical assistance beneficiary as a result of the injury or action, hereinafter referred to as the "Medicaid claim." Any claim brought by a medical assistance beneficiary against a third party that does not state the Medicaid claim shall be deemed to include the Medicaid claim. If the beneficiary has claims against more than one third party related to the same injury, then any amount received in payment of the Medicaid claim related to that injury shall reduce the total balance of the Medicaid claim applicable to subsequent recoveries related to that injury.
(a1) If the amount of the Medicaid claim does not exceed one-third of the medical assistance beneficiary's gross recovery, it is presumed that the gross recovery includes compensation for the full amount of the Medicaid claim. If the amount of the Medicaid claim exceeds one-third of the medical assistance beneficiary's gross recovery, it is presumed that one-third of the gross recovery represents compensation for the Medicaid claim.
(a2) A medical assistance beneficiary may dispute the presumptions established in subsection (a1) of this section by applying to the court in which the medical assistance beneficiary's claim against the third party is pending, or if there is none, then to a court of competent jurisdiction in this State, for a determination of the portion of the beneficiary's gross recovery that represents compensation for the Medicaid claim. An application under this subsection shall be filed with the court and served on the Department pursuant to the Rules of Civil Procedure no later than 30 days after the date that the settlement agreement is executed by all parties and, if required, approved by the court, or in cases in which judgment has been entered, no later than 30 days after the date of entry of judgment. The court shall hold an evidentiary hearing no sooner than 60 days after the date the action was filed. All of the following shall apply to the court's determination under this subsection:
(1) The medical assistance beneficiary has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that the portion of the beneficiary's gross recovery that represents compensation for the Medicaid claim is less than the portion presumed under subsection (a1) of this section.
* * *
(3) If an agreement has been reached pursuant to subsection (a3) of this section, then the agreed amount, as prorated with the claims of all others having medical subrogation rights or medical liens against the amount received or recovered, shall be paid to the Department within 30 days of the execution of the agreement by the medical assistance beneficiary and the Department.
(a6) The United States and the State of North Carolina shall be entitled to shares in each net recovery by the Department under this section. Their shares shall be promptly paid under this section and their proportionate parts of such sum shall be determined in accordance with the matching formulas in use during the period for which assistance was paid to the recipient.
(b) It is a Class 1 misdemeanor for any person seeking or having obtained assistance under this Part for himself or another to willfully fail to disclose to the county department of social services or its attorney and to the Department the identity of any person or organization against whom the recipient of assistance has a right of recovery, contractual or otherwise.
(c) This section applies to the administration of and claims payments under the NC Health Choice Program established under Part 8 of this Article.
(d) As required to ensure compliance with this section, the Department may apply to the court in which the medical assistance beneficiary's claim against the third party is pending, or if there is none, then to a court of competent jurisdiction in this State for enforcement of this section. (1973, c. 476, s. 138; c. 1031, s. 1; 1979, 2nd Sess., c. 1312, ss. 1, 2; 1981, c. 275, s. 1; 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1022; 1993, c. 539, s. 815; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c); 1996, 2nd Ex. Sess., c. 18, s. 24.2(a); 2009-16, s. 4(c); 2013-274, s. 1; 2017-57, s. 11H.23; 2018-5, s. 11H.6(a); 2019-240, s. 11(a).)