North Carolina General Statutes
Article 2 - Programs of Public Assistance.
§ 108A-27.2 - General duties of the Department.
The Department shall have the following general duties with respect to the Work First Program:
* * *
(9) Develop and implement a system to monitor and evaluate the impact of the Work First Program on children and families, including the impact of the Work First Program on job retention and advancement, child abuse and neglect, caseloads for child protective services and foster care, school attendance, academic and behavioral performance, and other measures of the economic security and health of children and families. The system should be developed to allow monitoring and evaluation of impact based on both aggregated and disaggregated data. State and county agencies shall cooperate in providing information needed to conduct these evaluations, sharing data and information except where prohibited specifically by federal law or regulation;
(10) Monitor the performance of Electing Counties relative to their respective Plans and the overall goals of the Work First Program. Monitor Standard Counties relative to the State Plan and the overall goals of the Standard Work First Program;
(11) Repealed by Session Laws 2003-284, s. 10.57, effective July 1, 2003.
(12) Report to the Senate Appropriations Committee on Health and Human Services and the House of Representatives Appropriations Subcommittee on Health and Human Services the counties which have requested Electing status; provide copies of the proposed Electing County Plans to the Senate Appropriations Committee on Health and Human Services and the House of Representatives Appropriations Subcommittee on Health and Human Services, if requested; and make recommendations to the Senate Appropriations Committee on Health and Human Services and the House of Representatives Appropriations Subcommittee on Health and Human Services on which of the proposed Electing County Plans ensure compliance with federal and State laws, rules, and regulations and are consistent with the overall purposes and goals for the Work First Program; and
(13) Make recommendations to the General Assembly for approval of counties to become Electing Counties which represent, in aggregate, no more than fifteen and one-half percent (15.5%) of the total Work First caseload at September 1 of each year and, for each county submitting a plan, the reasons individual counties were or were not recommended.
(14) Review the county Work First Program of each Electing County and recommend whether the county should continue to be designated an Electing County or whether it should be redesignated as a standard county. In conducting its review and making its recommendation, the Department shall:
a. Examine and consider the results of the Department's monitoring and evaluation of the impact of the Electing County's Work First Program as required under subdivision (9) of this section;
b. Determine whether the Electing County's Work First Program's unique design requires implementation by an Electing County or whether the Work First Program could be implemented by a county designated as a standard county;
c. Determine whether the Electing County's Work First Program and policies are unique and innovative in meeting the purpose of the Work First Program as stated under G.S. 108A-27, and State and federal laws, rules, and regulations, as compared to other standard and Electing County Work First programs.
The Department shall make its recommendation and the reasons therefor to the Senate Appropriations Committee on Health and Human Services and the House of Representatives Appropriations Subcommittee on Health and Human Services not later than three months prior to submitting the State Plan to the Commission for review as required under G.S. 108A-27.9(a). (1997-443, s. 12.6; 1998-212, s. 12.27A(g); 1999-237, s. 7.10(b); 1999-359, ss. 1.2(a), 2(a), (b), 6; 2001-424, s. 21.13(b), (e); 2003-284, s. 10.57; 2009-489, s. 3.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 108A - Social Services
§ 108A-24 - Definitions.
§ 108A-25 - Creation of programs; assumption by federally recognized tribe of programs.
§ 108A-25.1A - Responsibility for errors.
§ 108A-25.2 - Exemption from limitations for individuals convicted of certain drug-related felonies.
§ 108A-25.3 - Garnishment of wages to recoup fraudulent public assistance program payment.
§ 108A-25.4 - Use of payments under the Low-Income Energy Assistance Program and Crisis Intervention Program.
§ 108A-26 - Certain financial assistance and in-kind goods not considered in determining assistance paid under Chapters 108A and 111.
§ 108A-26.1 - Information sharing of outstanding arrest warrant of applicant for or recipient of program assistance.
§ 108A-26.2 - Fleeing felon or parole or probation violator; eligibility for program assistance; federal approval; review by department.
§ 108A-26.5 - NC FAST caseworker training and certification program.
§ 108A-27 - (See editor's note) Authorization and description of Work First Program; Work First Program changes; designation of Electing and Standard Program Counties.
§ 108A-27.01 - Income eligibility and payment level for Work First Family Assistance.
§ 108A-27.1 - Time limitations on assistance.
§ 108A-27.3 - Electing Counties - Duties of county boards of commissioners.
§ 108A-27.4 - Electing Counties - County Plan.
§ 108A-27.5 - Electing Counties - Duties of the Department.
§ 108A-27.6 - Standard Program Counties - Duties of county departments of social services and county boards of commissioners.
§ 108A-27.7 - Standard Program County Plan.
§ 108A-27.8 - Standard Program Counties - Duties of Department.
§ 108A-27.9 - State Plan.
§ 108A-27.10 - Duties of the Director of the Budget/Governor.
§ 108A-27.11 - Work First Program funding.
§ 108A-27.12 - Maintenance of effort.
§ 108A-27.13 - Performance standards.
§ 108A-27.14 - Corrective action.
§ 108A-27.15 - Assistance not an entitlement; appeals.
§ 108A-29 - Priority for employment services.
§ 108A-29.1 - Drug screening and testing for Work First Program applicants and recipients.
§ 108A-31 - Application for assistance.
§ 108A-36 - Assistance not assignable; checks payable to decedents.
§ 108A-37 - Personal representative for mismanaged public assistance.
§ 108A-38 - Protective and vendor payments.
§ 108A-39 - Fraudulent misrepresentation.
* * *