North Carolina General Statutes
Article 9 - General Administration; Penalties and Remedies.
§ 105-258.1 - Taxpayer interviews.
(a) Scope. - This section applies to in-person interviews between a taxpayer and an officer or employee of the Department relating to the determination or collection of a tax, other than an in-person interview concerning any of the following:
(1) A criminal investigation.
(2) The determination or collection of a tax imposed by Article 2D of this Chapter.
(3) Repealed by Session Laws 2007-491, s. 37, effective January 1, 2008.
(4) A jeopardy assessment and collection.
(b) Recording of Interview. - The Department shall allow a taxpayer to make an audio recording of an interview at the taxpayer's expense and using the taxpayer's equipment. The Department may make an audio recording of an interview at its own expense and using its own equipment. The Department shall, upon request of the taxpayer, provide the taxpayer a transcript of an interview recorded by the Department; the Department may charge the taxpayer for the cost of the requested transcription and reproduction of the transcript.
(c) Disclosure of Procedure. - At or before an initial interview relating to the determination of a tax, the Department shall provide the taxpayer a written explanation of the audit process and the taxpayer's rights in the process. At or before an initial interview relating to the collection of a tax, the Department shall provide the taxpayer a written explanation of the collection process and the taxpayer's rights in the process.
(d) Right of Consultation. - A taxpayer may authorize a person to represent the taxpayer in an interview if the person has a written power of attorney executed by the taxpayer. The Department may not require a taxpayer to accompany the taxpayer's representative to the interview unless the Secretary has summoned the taxpayer pursuant to G.S. 105-258.
(e) Suspension of Interview. - The Department shall suspend an interview relating to the determination of a tax if the taxpayer is not accompanied by a representative and, at any time during the interview, expresses the desire to consult with another person. (1993, c. 532, s. 7; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 745, s. 18; 2007-491, s. 37.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 105 - Taxation
§ 105-228.90 - Scope and definitions.
§ 105-230 - Charter suspended for failure to report.
§ 105-231 - Recodified as the second paragraph of § 105-230 by S.L1998-212, s29A.14(k).
§ 105-232 - Rights restored; receivership and liquidation.
§ 105-235 - Every day's failure a separate offense.
§ 105-236 - Penalties; situs of violations; penalty disposition.
§ 105-236.1 - Enforcement of revenue laws by revenue law enforcement agents.
§ 105-237 - Waiver; installment payments.
§ 105-237.1 - Compromise of liability.
§ 105-238 - Tax a debt.
§ 105-239.1 - Transferee liability.
§ 105-240 - Tax upon settlement of fiduciary's account.
§ 105-240.1 - Agreements with respect to domicile.
§ 105-241 - Where and how taxes payable; tax period; liens.
§ 105-241.01 - Electronic filing of returns.
§ 105-241.6 - Statute of limitations for refunds.
§ 105-241.7 - Procedure for obtaining a refund.
§ 105-241.8 - Statute of limitations for assessments.
§ 105-241.9 - Procedure for proposing an assessment.
§ 105-241.10 - Limit on refunds and assessments after a federal determination.
§ 105-241.11 - Requesting review of a proposed denial of a refund or a proposed assessment.
§ 105-241.12 - Result when taxpayer does not request a review.
§ 105-241.13 - Action on request for review.
§ 105-241.13A - Taxpayer inaction.
§ 105-241.14 - Final determination after Departmental review.
§ 105-241.15 - Contested case hearing on final determination.
§ 105-241.16 - Judicial review of decision after contested case hearing.
§ 105-241.17 - Civil action challenging statute as unconstitutional.
§ 105-241.18 - Class actions.
§ 105-241.19 - Declaratory judgments, injunctions, and other actions prohibited.
§ 105-241.20 - Delivery of notice to the taxpayer.
§ 105-241.21 - Interest on taxes.
§ 105-241.22 - Collection of tax.
§ 105-241.23 - Jeopardy assessment and collection.
§ 105-242 - Warrants for collection of taxes; garnishment and attachment; certificate or judgment for taxes.
§ 105-242.1 - Procedure for attachment and garnishment.
§ 105-242.2 - Personal liability when certain taxes not paid.
§ 105-243 - Taxes recoverable by action.
§ 105-243.1 - Collection of tax debts.
§ 105-244.1 - Cancellation of certain assessments.
§ 105-244.2 - Expired pursuant to its own terms, effective January 1, 2010.
§ 105-244.3 - Sales tax base expansion protection act.
§ 105-244.4 - Reduction of certain sales tax assessments.
§ 105-244.4A - Grace period from sales and use tax enforcement actions with respect to the sale of certain digital property by certain continuing education and professional development providers.
§ 105-245 - Failure of sheriff to execute order.
§ 105-246 - Actions, when tried.
§ 105-247 - Municipalities not to levy income and inheritance tax.
§ 105-248 - Purpose of State taxes.
§ 105-249.2 - Due date extended and penalties waived for certain military personnel or persons affected by a presidentially declared disaster.
§ 105-250 - Law applicable to foreign corporations.
§ 105-251 - Information required of taxpayer and corrections based on information.
§ 105-251.2 - Compliance informational returns.
§ 105-252 - Returns required.
§ 105-252.1 - Use of a TTIN.
§ 105-253 - Recodified as G.S105-242.2 by Session Laws 2008-134, s10(a), effective July 1, 2008, and applicable to taxes that become collectible on or after that date.
§ 105-254 - Secretary to furnish forms.
§ 105-254.1 - Identification of veterans on income tax form D-400.
§ 105-255 - Secretary of Revenue to keep records.
§ 105-256 - Publications prepared by Secretary of Revenue; report on fraud prevention progress.
§ 105-256.1 - Corporate annual report.
* * *