North Carolina General Statutes
Article 9 - General Administration; Penalties and Remedies.
§ 105-256 - Publications prepared by Secretary of Revenue; report on fraud prevention progress.
(a) Publications. - The Secretary shall prepare and publish the following:
(1) At least every two years, statistics concerning taxes imposed by this Chapter, including amounts collected, classifications of taxpayers, geographic distribution of taxes, and other facts considered pertinent and valuable.
(2) At least every two years, a tax expenditure report that lists the tax expenditures made by a provision in this Chapter, other than a provision in Subchapter II, and gives an estimate of the amount by which revenue is reduced by each tax expenditure. A "tax expenditure" is an exemption, an exclusion, a deduction, an allowance, a credit, a refund, a preferential tax rate, or another device that reduces the amount of tax revenue that would otherwise be available to the State. An estimate of the amount by which revenue is reduced by a tax expenditure may be stated as ranging between two amounts if the Department does not have sufficient data to make a more specific estimate.
(2a) By May 1 of each year, an economic incentives report that contains information on tax credits and tax refunds, itemized by credit or refund and by taxpayer, for the previous calendar year.
(3) As often as required, a report that is not listed in this subsection but is required by another law.
(4) As often as the Secretary determines is needed, other reports concerning taxes imposed by this Chapter.
(5) At least once a year, a statement of the taxpayer's bill of rights, which sets forth in simple and nontechnical terms the following:
a. The taxpayer's right to have the taxpayer's tax information kept confidential.
b. The rights of a taxpayer and the obligations of the Department during an audit.
c. The procedure for a taxpayer to appeal an adverse decision of the Department at each level of determination.
d. The procedure for a taxpayer to claim a refund for an alleged overpayment.
e. The procedure for a taxpayer to request information, assistance, and interpretations or to make complaints.
f. Penalties and interest that may apply and the basis for requesting waiver of a penalty.
g. The procedures the Department may use to enforce the collection of a tax, including assessment, jeopardy assessment, enforcement of liens, and garnishment and attachment.
(6) On an annual basis, a report on the quality of services provided to taxpayers through the Taxpayer Assistance Call Center, walk-in assistance, and taxpayer education. The report must be submitted to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations and the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on General Government.
(7) Repealed by Session Laws 2011-330, s. 35, effective June 27, 2011.
* * *
(4) Coordination of efforts between the Department of Revenue and the Government Data Analytics Center to identify and integrate into the Department's operations and procedures the most effective and accurate processes and scalable tools available to reduce refund fraud, payment of fraudulent returns, and business tax compliance.
(b) Information. - The Secretary may require a unit of State or local government to furnish the Secretary statistical information the Secretary needs to prepare a report under this section. Upon request of the Secretary, a unit of government shall submit statistical information on one or more forms provided by the Secretary.
(c) Distribution. - The Secretary shall distribute reports prepared by the Secretary as follows without charge:
(1) Five copies to the Division of State Library of the Department of Natural and Cultural Resources, as required by G.S. 125-11.7.
(2) Five copies to the Legislative Services Commission for the use of the General Assembly.
(3) Upon request, one copy to each entity and official to which a copy of the reports of the Appellate Division of the General Court of Justice is furnished under G.S. 7A-343.1.
(4) One copy of the tax expenditure report to each member of the General Assembly and, upon request, one copy of any other report to each member of the General Assembly.
(5) One copy of the taxpayer's bill of rights to each taxpayer the Department contacts regarding determination or collection of a tax, other than by providing a tax form.
(6) Upon request, one copy of the taxpayer's bill of rights to each taxpayer.
The Secretary may charge a person not listed in this subsection a fee for a report prepared by the Secretary in an amount that covers publication or copying costs and mailing costs.
(d) Other Requirements. - The following requirements apply to the Secretary:
(1) Repealed by Session Laws 2006-6, s. 10, effective July 1, 2007.
(2) Escheats. - G.S. 116B-60(g) requires the Secretary to furnish information to the Escheat Fund on October 1 of each year.
(e) Repealed by Session Laws 2004-124, s. 23.3(b), effective July 1, 2004. (1939, c. 158, s. 926; 1955, c. 1350, s. 8; 1973, c. 476, s. 193; 1991, c. 10, s. 1; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 1007, s. 16; 1993, c. 433, s. 1; c. 532, s. 6; 2001-414, ss. 25, 26; 2002-87, s. 8; 2002-126, s. 22.5; 2004-124, s. 23.3(b); 2006-6, s. 10; 2006-66, s. 19.3(b); 2007-491, ss. 35, 36; 2010-166, s. 1.21; 2011-330, ss. 33(a), 35; 2013-414, s. 18(a); 2015-241, s. 14.30(s); 2015-259, s. 7.3(b); 2021-180, s. 37.10.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 105 - Taxation
§ 105-228.90 - Scope and definitions.
§ 105-230 - Charter suspended for failure to report.
§ 105-231 - Recodified as the second paragraph of § 105-230 by S.L1998-212, s29A.14(k).
§ 105-232 - Rights restored; receivership and liquidation.
§ 105-235 - Every day's failure a separate offense.
§ 105-236 - Penalties; situs of violations; penalty disposition.
* * *