North Carolina General Statutes
Article 28 - Execution.
§ 1-311 - Against the person.
If the action is one in which the defendant might have been arrested, an execution against the person of the judgment debtor may be issued to any county within the State, after the return of an execution against his property wholly or partly unsatisfied. But no execution shall issue against the person of a judgment debtor, unless an order of arrest has been served, as provided in the Article Arrest and Bail, or unless the complaint contains a statement of facts showing one or more of the causes of arrest required by law, whether such statement of facts is necessary to the cause of action or not. Provided, that where the facts are found by a jury, the verdict shall contain a finding of facts establishing the right to execution against the person; and where jury trial is waived and the court finds the facts, the court shall find facts establishing the right to execution against the person. Such findings of fact shall include a finding that the defendant either (i) is about to flee the jurisdiction to avoid paying his creditors, (ii) has concealed or diverted assets in fraud of his creditors, or (iii) will do so unless immediately detained. If defendant appears at the hearing on the debt and the judge has reason to believe that the defendant is indigent, he shall inform the defendant that if he is an indigent person he is entitled to services of counsel under G.S. 7A-451, that he may petition for preliminary release on the basis of his indigency, that if he does so he will have an opportunity within 72 hours to suggest to a judge his indigency for purposes of appointment of counsel and provisional release, and that the judge will thereupon immediately appoint counsel for him if it is adjudged that he is unable to pay a lawyer. If defendant appears at the hearing on the debt and the judge provisionally concludes he is indigent, counsel should be appointed immediately pursuant to rules adopted by the Office of Indigent Defense Services. (C.C.P., s. 260; Code, s. 447; 1891, c. 541, s. 2; Rev., s. 625; C.S., s. 673; 1947, c. 781; 1977, c. 649, s. 1; 2000-144, s. 14.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 1 - Civil Procedure
§ 1-302 - Judgment enforced by execution.
§ 1-303 - Kinds of; signed by clerk; when sealed.
§ 1-304 - Against married woman.
§ 1-305 - Clerk to issue, in six weeks; penalty; limitations on issuance.
§ 1-306 - Enforcement as of course.
§ 1-307 - Issued from and returned to court of rendition.
§ 1-308 - To what counties issued.
§ 1-309 - Sale of land under execution.
§ 1-310 - When dated and returnable.
§ 1-312 - Rights against property of defendant dying in execution.
§ 1-313 - Form of execution.
§ 1-314 - Variance between judgment and execution.
§ 1-315 - Property liable to sale under execution; bill of sale.
§ 1-316 - Sale of trust estates; purchaser's title.
§ 1-317 - Sheriff's deed on sale of equity of redemption.
§ 1-318 - Forthcoming bond for personal property.
§ 1-319 - Procedure on giving bond; subsequent levies.
§ 1-320 - Summary remedy on forthcoming bond.
§ 1-321 - Entry of returns on judgment docket; penalty.
§ 1-322 - Cost of keeping livestock; officer's account.
§ 1-323 - Purchaser of defective title; remedy against defendant.
§ 1-324.1 - Judgment against corporation; property subject to execution.
§ 1-324.2 - Agent must furnish information as to corporate officers and property.
§ 1-324.3 - Shares subject to execution; agent must furnish information.
§ 1-324.4 - Debts due corporation subject to execution; duty, etc., of agent.
§ 1-324.5 - Violations of three preceding sections misdemeanor.
§ 1-324.6 - Proceedings when custodian of corporate books is a nonresident.
§ 1-324.7 - Duty and liability of nonresident custodian.