North Carolina General Statutes
Article 28 - Execution.
§ 1-307 - Issued from and returned to court of rendition.
Executions and other process for the enforcement of judgments can issue only from the court in which the judgment for the enforcement of the execution or other final process was rendered; and the returns of executions or other final process shall be made to the court of the county from which it issued. In all cases prior to the first day of March, 1945, where a judgment has been rendered in the superior court of one county and the transcript thereof has been docketed in the office of the clerk of the superior court of some other county or counties, all executions heretofore issued on such docketed transcript of judgment and all homestead proceedings, execution sales, judicial sales and assignments related thereto and based thereon are hereby declared to be lawful, legal and binding upon all purchasers, judgment debtors, judgment creditors, assignors and assignees, and on all parties to the original action and on all parties to or affected by any proceedings related to or based upon such execution, and all such sales, purchases, proceedings and assignments are hereby validated. (1871-2, c. 74; 1881, c. 75; Code, s. 444; Rev., s. 623; C.S., s. 669; 1945, c. 773.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 1 - Civil Procedure
§ 1-302 - Judgment enforced by execution.
§ 1-303 - Kinds of; signed by clerk; when sealed.
§ 1-304 - Against married woman.
§ 1-305 - Clerk to issue, in six weeks; penalty; limitations on issuance.
§ 1-306 - Enforcement as of course.
§ 1-308 - To what counties issued.
§ 1-309 - Sale of land under execution.
§ 1-310 - When dated and returnable.
§ 1-311 - Against the person.
§ 1-312 - Rights against property of defendant dying in execution.
§ 1-313 - Form of execution.
§ 1-314 - Variance between judgment and execution.
§ 1-315 - Property liable to sale under execution; bill of sale.
§ 1-316 - Sale of trust estates; purchaser's title.
§ 1-317 - Sheriff's deed on sale of equity of redemption.
§ 1-318 - Forthcoming bond for personal property.
§ 1-319 - Procedure on giving bond; subsequent levies.
§ 1-320 - Summary remedy on forthcoming bond.
§ 1-321 - Entry of returns on judgment docket; penalty.
§ 1-322 - Cost of keeping livestock; officer's account.
§ 1-323 - Purchaser of defective title; remedy against defendant.
§ 1-324.1 - Judgment against corporation; property subject to execution.
§ 1-324.2 - Agent must furnish information as to corporate officers and property.
§ 1-324.3 - Shares subject to execution; agent must furnish information.
§ 1-324.4 - Debts due corporation subject to execution; duty, etc., of agent.
§ 1-324.5 - Violations of three preceding sections misdemeanor.
§ 1-324.6 - Proceedings when custodian of corporate books is a nonresident.
§ 1-324.7 - Duty and liability of nonresident custodian.