North Carolina General Statutes
Article 23 - Judgment.
§ 1-234 - Where and how docketed; lien.
Upon the entry of a judgment under G.S. 1A-1, Rule 58, affecting the title of real property, or directing in whole or in part the payment of money, the clerk of superior court shall index and record the judgment on the judgment docket of the court of the county where the judgment was entered. The judgment may be docketed on the judgment docket of the court of any other county upon the filing with the clerk thereof of a transcript of the original docket. The judgment lien is effective as against third parties from and after the indexing of the judgment as provided in G.S. 1-233. The judgment is a lien on the real property in the county where the same is docketed of every person against whom any such judgment is rendered, and which he has at the time of the docketing thereof in the county in which such real property is situated, or which he acquires at any time thereafter, for 10 years from the date of the entry of the judgment under G.S. 1A-1, Rule 58, in the county where the judgment was originally entered. But the time during which the party recovering or owning such judgment shall be, or shall have been, restrained from proceeding thereon by an order of injunction, or other order, or by the operation of any appeal, or by a statutory prohibition, does not constitute any part of the 10 years aforesaid, as against the defendant in such judgment, or the party obtaining such orders or making such appeal, or any other person who is not a purchaser, creditor or mortgagee in good faith.
A judgment docketed pursuant to G.S. 15A-1340.38 shall constitute a lien against the property of a defendant as provided for under this section. (C.C.P., s. 254; Code, s. 435; Rev., s. 574; C.S., s. 614; 1971, c. 268, s. 7; 1998-212, s. 19.4(i); 2003-59, s. 3.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 1 - Civil Procedure
§ 1-208.1 - Judgment docket, judgment and docket book defined.
§ 1-209 - Judgments authorized to be entered by clerk; sale of property; continuance pending sale; writs of assistance and possession.
§ 1-209.1 - Petitioner who abandons condemnation proceeding taxed with fee for respondent's attorney.
§ 1-209.2 - Voluntary nonsuit by petitioner in condemnation proceeding.
§ 1-210 - Return of execution; order for disbursement of proceeds.
§ 1-215.1 - Judgments or orders not rendered on Mondays validated.
§ 1-215.2 - Time within which judgments or orders signed on days other than Mondays may be attacked.
§ 1-215.3 - Validation of conveyances pursuant to orders made on days other than Mondays.
§ 1-217 - Certain default judgments validated.
§ 1-217.1 - Judgments based on summons erroneously designated alias or pluries validated.
§ 1-217.2 - Judgments by default to remove cloud from title to real estate validated.
§ 1-223 - Against married persons.
§ 1-228 - Regarded as a deed and registered.
§ 1-229 - Certified registered copy evidence.
§ 1-230 - In action for recovery of personal property.
§ 1-231 - What judge approves judgments.
§ 1-232 - Judgment roll.
§ 1-233 - Docketed and indexed.
§ 1-235 - Of appellate division docketed in superior court; lien.
§ 1-236.1 - Transcripts of judgments certified by deputy clerks validated.
§ 1-237 - Judgments of federal courts docketed; lien on property; recordation; conformity with federal law.
§ 1-239 - Paid to clerk; docket credited; transcript to other counties; notice to attorney for judgment creditor; judgment creditor to give notice of payment; entry of payment on docket; penalty for failure to give notice of payment.
§ 1-239.1 - Records of cancellation, assignment, etc., of judgments recorded by photographic process.
§ 1-241 - Clerk to pay money to party entitled.
§ 1-242 - Credits upon judgments.
§ 1-243 - For money due on judicial sale.
§ 1-245 - Cancellation of judgments discharged through bankruptcy proceedings.
§ 1-246 - Assignment of judgment to be entered on judgment docket, signed and witnessed.