1-209.1. Petitioner who abandons condemnation proceeding taxed with fee for respondent's attorney.
In all condemnation proceedings authorized by G.S. 40A-3 or by any other statute, the clerks of the superior courts are authorized to fix and tax the petitioner with a reasonable fee for respondent's attorney in cases in which the petitioner takes or submits to a voluntary nonsuit or otherwise abandons the proceeding. (1957, c. 400, s. 1; 2001-487, s. 38(a).)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes