New York Laws
Article 78 - Proceeding Against Body or Officer
7804 - Procedure.
(b) Where proceeding brought. A proceeding under this article shall be
brought in the supreme court in the county specified in subdivision (b)
of section 506 except as that subdivision otherwise provides.
(c) Time for service of notice of petition and answer. Unless the
court grants an order to show cause to be served in lieu of a notice of
petition at a time and in a manner specified therein, a notice of
petition, together with the petition and affidavits specified in the
notice, shall be served on any adverse party at least twenty days before
the time at which the petition is noticed to be heard. An answer and
supporting affidavits, if any, shall be served at least five days before
such time. A reply, together with supporting affidavits, if any, shall
be served at least one day before such time. In the case of a proceeding
pursuant to this article against a state body or officers, or against
members of a state body or officers whose terms have expired as
authorized by subdivision (b) of section 7802 of this chapter, commenced
either by order to show cause or notice of petition, in addition to the
service thereof provided in this section, the order to show cause or
notice of petition must be served upon the attorney general by delivery
of such order or notice to an assistant attorney general at an office of
the attorney general in the county in which venue of the proceeding is
designated, or if there is no office of the attorney general within such
county, at the office of the attorney general nearest such county. In
the case of a proceeding pursuant to this article against members of
* * *