New York Laws
Article 78 - Proceeding Against Body or Officer
7804 - Procedure.
(b) Where proceeding brought. A proceeding under this article shall be
brought in the supreme court in the county specified in subdivision (b)
* * *
the case of a proceeding pursuant to this article against members of
bodies of governmental subdivisions whose terms have expired as
authorized by subdivision (b) of section 7802 of this chapter, the order
to show cause or notice of petition must be served upon such
governmental subdivision in accordance with section 311 of this chapter.
(d) Pleadings. There shall be a verified petition, which may be
accompanied by affidavits or other written proof. Where there is an
adverse party there shall be a verified answer, which must state
pertinent and material facts showing the grounds of the respondent's
action complained of. There shall be a reply to a counterclaim
denominated as such and there shall be a reply to new matter in the
answer or where the accuracy of proceedings annexed to the answer is
disputed. The court may permit such other pleadings as are authorized in
an action upon such terms as it may specify.
(e) Answering affidavits; record to be filed; default. The body or
officer shall file with the answer a certified transcript of the record
of the proceedings under consideration, unless such a transcript has
already been filed with the clerk of the court. The respondent shall
also serve and submit with the answer affidavits or other written proof
showing such evidentiary facts as shall entitle him to a trial of any
issue of fact. The court may order the body or officer to supply any
defect or omission in the answer, transcript or an answering affidavit.
Statements made in the answer, transcript or an answering affidavit are
not conclusive upon the petitioner. Should the body or officer fail
either to file and serve an answer or to move to dismiss, the court may
either issue a judgment in favor of the petitioner or order that an
answer be submitted.
(f) Objections in point of law. The respondent may raise an objection
in point of law by setting it forth in his answer or by a motion to
dismiss the petition, made upon notice within the time allowed for
answer. If the motion is denied, the court shall permit the respondent
to answer, upon such terms as may be just; and unless the order
specifies otherwise, such answer shall be served and filed within five
days after service of the order with notice of entry; and the petitioner
may re-notice the matter for hearing upon two days' notice, or the
respondent may re-notice the matter for hearing upon service of the
answer upon seven days' notice. The petitioner may raise an objection in
point of law to new matter contained in the answer by setting it forth
in his reply or by moving to strike such matter on the day the petition
is noticed or re-noticed to be heard.
(g) Hearing and determination; transfer to appellate division. Where
the substantial evidence issue specified in question four of section
7803 is not raised, the court in which the proceeding is commenced shall
itself dispose of the issues in the proceeding. Where such an issue is
* * *