New York Laws
Article 78 - Proceeding Against Body or Officer
7804 - Procedure.
(b) Where proceeding brought. A proceeding under this article shall be
brought in the supreme court in the county specified in subdivision (b)
* * *
already been filed with the clerk of the court. The respondent shall
also serve and submit with the answer affidavits or other written proof
showing such evidentiary facts as shall entitle him to a trial of any
issue of fact. The court may order the body or officer to supply any
defect or omission in the answer, transcript or an answering affidavit.
Statements made in the answer, transcript or an answering affidavit are
not conclusive upon the petitioner. Should the body or officer fail
either to file and serve an answer or to move to dismiss, the court may
either issue a judgment in favor of the petitioner or order that an
answer be submitted.
(f) Objections in point of law. The respondent may raise an objection
in point of law by setting it forth in his answer or by a motion to
dismiss the petition, made upon notice within the time allowed for
answer. If the motion is denied, the court shall permit the respondent
to answer, upon such terms as may be just; and unless the order
specifies otherwise, such answer shall be served and filed within five
days after service of the order with notice of entry; and the petitioner
may re-notice the matter for hearing upon two days' notice, or the
respondent may re-notice the matter for hearing upon service of the
answer upon seven days' notice. The petitioner may raise an objection in
point of law to new matter contained in the answer by setting it forth
in his reply or by moving to strike such matter on the day the petition
is noticed or re-noticed to be heard.
(g) Hearing and determination; transfer to appellate division. Where
the substantial evidence issue specified in question four of section
7803 is not raised, the court in which the proceeding is commenced shall
itself dispose of the issues in the proceeding. Where such an issue is
raised, the court shall first dispose of such other objections as could
terminate the proceeding, including but not limited to lack of
jurisdiction, statute of limitations and res judicata, without reaching
the substantial evidence issue. If the determination of the other
objections does not terminate the proceeding, the court shall make an
order directing that it be transferred for disposition to a term of the
appellate division held within the judicial department embracing the
county in which the proceeding was commenced. When the proceeding comes
before it, whether by appeal or transfer, the appellate division shall
dispose of all issues in the proceeding, or, if the papers are
insufficient, it may remit the proceeding.
(h) Trial. If a triable issue of fact is raised in a proceeding under
this article, it shall be tried forthwith. Where the proceeding was
transferred to the appellate division, the issue of fact shall be tried
by a referee or by a justice of the supreme court and the verdict,
report or decision rendered after the trial shall be returned to, and
the order thereon made by, the appellate division.
(i) Appearance by judicial officer. Notwithstanding any other
provision of law, where a proceeding is brought under this article
against a justice, judge, referee or judicial hearing officer appointed
by a court and (1) it is brought by a party to a pending action or
proceeding, and (2) it is based upon an act or acts performed by the
respondent in that pending action or proceeding either granting or
denying relief sought by a party thereto, and (3) the respondent is not
a named party to the pending action or proceeding, in addition to
service on the respondent, the petitioner shall serve a copy of the
petition together with copies of all moving papers upon all other
parties to the pending action or proceeding. All such parties shall be
* * *