New York Laws
Article 700 - Eavesdropping and Video Surveillance Warrants
700.40 - Eavesdropping and Video Surveillance Warrants; Order of Extension.
extension.
At any time prior to the expiration of an eavesdropping or video
surveillance warrant, the applicant may apply to the issuing justice,
or, if he is unavailable, to another justice, for an order of extension.
The period of extension shall be no longer than the justice deems
necessary to achieve the purposes for which it was granted and in no
event longer than thirty days. The application for an order of
extension must conform in all respects to the provisions of section
700.20 and, in addition, must contain a statement setting forth the
results thus far obtained from the interception, or a reasonable
explanation of the failure to obtain such results. The provisions of
sections 700.15 and 700.25 are applicable in the determination of such
application. The order of extension must conform in all respects to the
provisions of section 700.30. In the execution of such order of
extension the provisions of section 700.35 are applicable.