New York Laws
Article 700 - Eavesdropping and Video Surveillance Warrants
700.10 - Eavesdropping and Video Surveillance Warrants; in General.
1. Under circumstances prescribed in this article, a justice may
issue an eavesdropping warrant or a video surveillance warrant upon ex
parte application of an applicant who is authorized by law to
investigate, prosecute or participate in the prosecution of the
particular designated offense which is the subject of the application.
2. No eavesdropping or video surveillance warrant may authorize or
approve the interception of any communication or the conducting of any
video surveillance for any period longer than is necessary to achieve
the objective of the authorization, or in any event longer than thirty
days. Such thirty day period shall begin on the date designated in the
warrant as the effective date, which date may be no later than ten days
after the warrant is issued.