New York Laws
Article 63-A - Extreme Risk Protection Orders
6342 - Issuance of a Temporary Extreme Risk Protection Order.
(a) a threat or act of violence or use of physical force directed
toward self, the petitioner, or another person;
(b) a violation or alleged violation of an order of protection;
(c) any pending charge or conviction for an offense involving the use
of a weapon;
(d) the reckless use, display or brandishing of a firearm, rifle or
shotgun;
(e) any history of a violation of an extreme risk protection order;
(f) evidence of recent or ongoing abuse of controlled substances or
alcohol; or
(g) evidence of recent acquisition of a firearm, rifle, shotgun or
other deadly weapon or dangerous instrument, or any ammunition therefor.
In considering the factors under this subdivision, the court shall
consider the time that has elapsed since the occurrence of such act or
acts and the age of the person at the time of the occurrence of such act
or acts.
For the purposes of this subdivision, "recent" means within the six
months prior to the date the petition was filed.
3. The application of the petitioner and supporting documentation, if
any, shall set forth the factual basis for the request and probable
cause for issuance of a temporary order. The court may conduct an
examination under oath of the petitioner and any witness the petitioner
may produce.
4. A temporary extreme risk protection order, if warranted, shall
issue in writing, and shall include:
(a) a statement of the grounds found for the issuance of the order;
(b) the date and time the order expires;
(c) the address of the court that issued the order;
(d) a statement to the respondent: (i) directing that the respondent
may not purchase, possess or attempt to purchase or possess a firearm,
rifle or shotgun while the order is in effect and that any firearm,
rifle or shotgun possessed by such respondent shall be promptly
surrendered to any authorized law enforcement official in the same
manner as set forth in subdivision five of section 530.14 of the
criminal procedure law;
(ii) informing the respondent that the court will hold a hearing no
sooner than three nor more than six business days after service of the
temporary order, to determine whether a final extreme risk protection
order will be issued and the date, time and location of such hearing,
provided that the respondent shall be entitled to more than six days
upon request in order to prepare for the hearing; and (iii) informing
the respondent the he or she may seek the advice of an attorney and that
an attorney should be consulted promptly; and
(e) a form to be completed and executed by the respondent at the time
of service of the temporary extreme risk protection order which elicits
a list of all firearms, rifles and shotguns possessed by the respondent
and the particular location of each firearm, rifle or shotgun listed.
5. If the application for a temporary extreme risk protection order is
not granted, the court shall notify the petitioner and, unless the
application is voluntarily withdrawn by the petitioner, nonetheless
* * *