or
Register | Forgot your password?
Already have an account?
By creating an account, you accept the terms of the User Agreement and the terms of the Privacy Policy.
Remembered the password?
INSTALAWYER.IOAsk a Question
    Questions
    Lawyers
    Blogs
    Legislation
    Contacts
    Become a lawyer
    • Questions
    • Lawyers
    • Blogs
    • Legislation
    • Become a lawyer
    • Legislation USA
    • New York Laws
    • EPT - Estates, Powers and Trusts
    • Article 6 - Classification, Creation, Definition Of, and Rules Governing Estates in Property
    • Part 4 - Estates Defined
    • 6-4.7 - Definition of a Future Estate Indefeasibly Vested
    New York Laws
    Part 4 - Estates Defined
    6-4.7 - Definition of a Future Estate Indefeasibly Vested
    A future estate indefeasibly vested is an estate created in favor of
    one or more ascertained persons in being which is certain when created
    to become an estate in possession whenever and however the preceding
    estates end and which can in no way be defeated or abridged.
    << Previous
    Next >>
    Structure New York Laws
    New York Laws
    EPT - Estates, Powers and Trusts
    Article 6 - Classification, Creation, Definition Of, and Rules Governing Estates in Property
    Part 4 - Estates Defined
    6-4.1 - Definition of an Estate in Possession
    6-4.2 - Definition of a Future Estate
    6-4.3 - Definition of a Remainder
    6-4.4 - Definition of a Reversion
    6-4.5 - Definition of a Possibility of Reverter
    6-4.6 - Definition of a Right of Reacquisition
    6-4.7 - Definition of a Future Estate Indefeasibly Vested
    6-4.8 - Definition of a Future Estate Vested Subject to Open
    6-4.9 - Definition of a Future Estate Vested Subject to Complete Defeasance
    6-4.10 - Definition of a Future Estate Subject to a Condition Precedent
    InstaLawyer.io
    About us
    Contacts