§ 522. Essentials of adverse possession not under written instrument
or judgment. For the purpose of constituting an adverse possession not
founded upon a written instrument or a judgment or decree, land is
deemed to have been possessed and occupied in either of the following
cases, and no others:
1. Where there have been acts sufficiently open to put a reasonably
diligent owner on notice.
2. Where it has been protected by a substantial enclosure, except as
provided in subdivision one of section five hundred forty-three of this
article.
Structure New York Laws
RPA - Real Property Actions and Proceedings
Article 5 - Adverse Possession
501 - Adverse Possession; Defined.
511 - Adverse Possession Under Written Instrument or Judgment.
512 - Essentials of Adverse Possession Under Written Instrument or Judgment.
521 - Adverse Possession Not Under Written Instrument or Judgment.
522 - Essentials of Adverse Possession Not Under Written Instrument or Judgment.
531 - Adverse Possession, How Affected by Relation of Landlord and Tenant.
541 - Adverse Possession, How Affected by Relation of Tenants in Common.
543 - Adverse Possession; How Affected by Acts Across a Boundary Line.
551 - Right of Person to Possession Not Affected by Descent Cast.