New York Laws
Article 10 - Discharge of Ancient Mortgages
345 - Recording of Declaration of Intention to Preserve Certain Restrictions on the Use of Land.
(a) the names of the owners of interests in the land against whom and
* * *
Every such declaration shall be signed by or on behalf of each person
named therein as intending to preserve the restriction. A person
executing a declaration on behalf of another shall append to his
signature a statement of his address and the name of the person on whose
behalf he acted.
The declaration shall be acknowledged or proved and certified in the
manner required to entitle a conveyance of real property to be recorded,
and shall have annexed thereto the affidavit or affidavits of the person
or persons who executed it attesting that the statements set forth in
the declaration are true or that the person making the affidavit is
informed and believes that they are true, setting forth the sources of
his information and the grounds of his belief, and such affidavit shall
be recorded with the declaration.
4. An initial declaration may be recorded in the office in which a
conveyance of the land described in the declaration would be recordable
or registrable, not less than twenty-seven years nor more than thirty
years after the condition subsequent or special limitation described
therein was created; provided, however, that if the date when such
condition subsequent or special limitation was created was prior to
September first, nineteen hundred thirty-one, the declaration may be
recorded on or before September first, nineteen hundred sixty-one.
A renewal declaration may be recorded after the expiration of nine
years and before the expiration of ten years from the date when the
declaration was recorded or the recording of the next previous renewal
declaration became effective. The recording of a renewal declaration
shall become effective on the anniversary of the recording of the
original declaration following the recording of the renewal declaration.
5. A declaration or renewal declaration executed as provided in this
section shall, on tender of lawful fees, be recorded and indexed as if
it were a conveyance executed by the persons named in such declaration
or renewal declaration as persons against whom the restriction is
intended to be preserved, except that if title to the land described
therein is registered the declaration or renewal declaration shall be
recorded as provided in section four hundred eight of this chapter,
noted on the original certificate of title of such land and indexed
against the names of the persons named in the declaration or renewal
declaration as persons against whom the restriction is to be preserved.
For the purposes of any provision of law relating to fees for
recording, entering or indexing of conveyances, or relating to searches,
furnishing of certified copies, reproduction by photographic method or
otherwise, or destruction, or to any other matter pertaining to the
powers and duties of recording officers with respect to conveyances,
except matters expressly provided for in this section, a declaration or
* * *
If prior to the time specified in this section for recording of an
initial declaration or renewal declaration a person entitled to record
such declaration or renewal declaration shall have made valid and
effective entry into possession of the land, pursuant to a right of
entry or upon a possessory estate resulting from occurrence of a
reverter, or shall have obtained a judgment for the recovery of
possession of the land or of proceeds of a sale thereof or of
compensation for a taking thereof this section shall not apply to bar
enforcement of his rights so established.
9. The extinguishment by this section of a condition subsequent or
special limitation restricting the use of land and of the right of entry
or possibility of reverter created thereby or possessory estate
resulting from occurrence of the reverter shall not affect
(a) the power of any person, including the owner of the right of
entry, possibility of reverter or possessory estate, to enforce the same
restriction by action for damages or for an injunction to the extent
that it is also imposed by covenant, promise or negative easement;
(b) a condition subsequent or special limitation, or the right of
entry or possibility of reverter created thereby or possessory estate
resulting from occurrence of the reverter, to the extent that the right
of entry or possibility of reverter is conditioned upon some event other
than breach of a restriction on the use of land.