New York Laws
Title 14 - Brownfield Cleanup Program
27-1415 - Remedial Program Requirements.
(b) Qualitative exposure assessment. A qualitative exposure assessment
shall qualitatively determine the route, intensity, frequency, and
* * *
5-a. Plume stabilization shall be evaluated for all remedies and the
further migration of contamination from the site shall be prevented to
the extent feasible, including any actions that would be necessary to
maintain and monitor such stabilization. In addition, a participant
shall prevent the further migration of plumes to the extent feasible.
6. Soil cleanup objectives. (a) The regulations shall include three
generic tables of contaminant-specific remedial action objectives for
soil based on current, intended or reasonably anticipated future use,
including: (i) unrestricted, (ii) commercial and (iii) industrial.
(b) Such objectives shall be protective of public health and the
environment pursuant to subdivision one of this section, and the level
of risk associated with remedial action objectives for individual
contaminants listed in the table or developed by the applicant pursuant
to Track 3 shall not exceed an excess cancer risk of one in one million
for carcinogenic end points and a hazard index of one for non-cancer end
points; provided, however, that if the background soil concentration for
a contaminant in rural soils in New York state exceeds such risk level,
the contaminant-specific action objective for such contaminant may be
established equal to such background concentration. In developing such
tables, the department shall consider:
(i) standards, criteria and guidance which are found by the department
to be applicable or relevant and appropriate pursuant to paragraph (a)
of subdivision three of this section;
(ii) the behaviors of children;
(iii) the protection of adjacent residential uses;
(iv) contaminants which act through similar toxicological mechanisms
or have the potential for additive and/or synergistic effects, and
exposure to the same contaminant or group of contaminants from other
sources and routes; and
(v) the feasibility of achieving more stringent remedial action
objectives, based on experience under the existing state remedial
programs, particularly where toxicological, exposure, or other pertinent
data are inadequate or nonexistent for a specific contaminant.
(c) The department shall update such tables of contaminant-specific
remedial action objectives every five years. The initial tables shall be
published in draft form for public comment with a public comment period
of one hundred twenty days, and be the subject of at least three public
hearings throughout the state. Subsequent tables shall be the subject of
at least one public hearing and a public comment period of at least
ninety days.
(d) For Track 4, exposed surface soils shall not exceed the generic
contaminant-specific remedial action objectives for soil developed for
unrestricted, commercial, or industrial use pursuant to this subdivision
which conforms with the site's current intended, or reasonably
anticipated future use. For purposes of this section "exposed surface
soils" shall mean two feet for sites used for residential use and one
foot for sites used for commercial or industrial use.
7. Institutional and engineering controls.
(a) The department may approve a proposed remedial work plan that
includes institutional controls and/or engineering controls as
components of a proposed remedial program provided the remedial work
plan includes:
(i) a complete description of any proposed use restrictions and/or
institutional controls and the mechanisms that will be used to
implement, maintain, monitor, and enforce such restrictions and
controls, both by the applicant and by state and local government;
(ii) a complete description of any proposed engineering controls and
any operation, maintenance, and monitoring requirements, including the
mechanisms that will be used to continually implement, maintain,
monitor, and enforce such controls and requirements, both by the
applicant and by state and local government;
(iii) an evaluation of the reliability and viability of the long-term
implementation, maintenance, monitoring, and enforcement of any proposed
institutional or engineering controls and an analysis of the long-term
costs of implementing, maintaining, monitoring and enforcing such
controls, including costs that may be borne by state or local
governments;
(iv) sufficient analysis to support a conclusion that effective
implementation, maintenance, monitoring and enforcement of institutional
and/or engineering controls can be reasonably expected;
(v) where required by the department, financial assurance to ensure
the long-term implementation, maintenance, monitoring, and enforcement
of any such controls; and
(vi) a requirement that any engineering control must be used in
conjunction with institutional controls to ensure the continued
integrity of such engineering control.
(b) Within one hundred eighty days of commencement of the remedial
design or at least three months prior to the date of the anticipated
issuance of the certificate of completion, the owner of a brownfield
site, and/or any person responsible for implementing a remedial program
at such site, where institutional or engineering controls are employed
pursuant to this title, shall execute an environmental easement pursuant
to title thirty-six of article seventy-one of this chapter.
(c) The owner of a brownfield site at which institutional or
engineering controls are employed pursuant to this title shall, unless
otherwise provided in writing by the department, annually submit to the
department a written statement by an individual licensed or otherwise
authorized in accordance with article one hundred forty-five of the
education law to practice the profession of engineering, or by such
other expert as the department may find acceptable certifying under
penalty of perjury that the institutional controls and/or engineering
* * *