New York Laws
Title 14 - Brownfield Cleanup Program
27-1415 - Remedial Program Requirements.
(b) Qualitative exposure assessment. A qualitative exposure assessment
shall qualitatively determine the route, intensity, frequency, and
* * *
expected to cause or increase a disproportionate burden on the community
in which the site is located, including low-income minority communities,
or to result in a disproportionate concentration of commercial or
industrial uses in what has historically been a mixed use or residential
community.
(viii) Federal or state land use designations.
(ix) Population growth patterns and projections.
(x) Accessibility to existing infrastructure.
(xi) Proximity of the site to important cultural resources, including
federal or state historic or heritage sites or Native American religious
sites.
(xii) Natural resources, including proximity of the site to important
federal, state or local natural resources, including waterways, wildlife
refuges, wetlands, or critical habitats of endangered or threatened
species.
(xiii) Potential vulnerability of groundwater to contamination that
might emanate from the site, including proximity to wellhead protection
and groundwater recharge areas and other areas identified by the
department and the state's comprehensive groundwater remediation and
protection program established pursuant to title thirty-one of article
fifteen of this chapter.
(xiv) Proximity to floodplains.
(xv) Geography and geology.
(xvi) Current institutional controls applicable to the site.
4. Tracks. The commissioner, in consultation with the commissioner of
health, shall propose within twelve months and thereafter timely
promulgate regulations which create a multi-track approach for the
remediation of contamination, and, commencing on the effective date of
such regulations, utilize such multi-track approach. Such regulations
shall provide that groundwater use in Tracks 2, 3 or 4 can be either
restricted or unrestricted. The tracks shall be as follows:
Track 1: The remedial program shall achieve a cleanup level that will
allow the site to be used for any purpose without restriction and
without reliance on the long-term employment of institutional or
engineering controls, and shall achieve contaminant-specific remedial
action objectives for soil which conform with those contained in the
generic table of contaminant-specific remedial action objectives for
unrestricted use developed pursuant to subdivision six of this section.
Provided, however, that volunteers whose proposed remedial program for
the remediation of groundwater may require the long-term employment of
institutional or engineering controls after the bulk reduction of
groundwater contamination to asymptotic levels has been achieved but
whose program would otherwise conform with the requirements necessary to
qualify for Track 1, shall qualify for Track 1.
Track 2: The remedial program may include restrictions on the use of
the site or reliance on the long-term employment of engineering and/or
institutional controls, but shall achieve contaminant-specific remedial
action objectives for soil which conform with those contained in one of
the generic tables developed pursuant to subdivision six of this section
without the use of institutional or engineering controls to reach such
objectives.
Track 3: The remedial program shall achieve contaminant-specific
remedial action objectives for soil which conform with the criteria used
to develop the generic tables for such objectives developed pursuant to
subdivision six of this section but may use site specific data to
determine such objectives.
Track 4: The remedial program shall achieve a cleanup level that will
be protective for the site's current, intended or reasonably anticipated
residential, commercial, or industrial use with restrictions and with
reliance on the long-term employment of institutional or engineering
controls to achieve such level. The regulations shall include a
provision requiring that a cleanup level which poses a risk in
exceedance of an excess cancer risk of one in one million for
carcinogenic end points and a hazard index of one for non-cancer end
points for a specific contaminant at a specific site may be approved by
the department without requiring the use of institutional or engineering
controls to eliminate exposure only upon a site specific finding by the
commissioner, in consultation with the commissioner of health, that such
level shall be protective of public health and environment. Such finding
shall be included in the draft remedial work plan for the site and fully
described in the notice and fact sheet provided for such work plan.
5. Source removal and control measures. The following is the hierarchy
of source removal and control measures ranked from most preferable to
least preferable. For all applicants, the remedial program selected
pursuant to this title shall address sources in the following manner:
(a) Removal and/or treatment. All free product, concentrated solid or
semi-solid contaminants, dense non-aqueous phase liquid, light
non-aqueous phase liquid and/or grossly contaminated soil shall be
removed and/or treated; provided however if the removal and/or treatment
of all such contamination is not feasible, such contamination shall be
removed or treated to the greatest extent feasible.
(b) Containment. Any source remaining following removal and/or
treatment pursuant to this subdivision shall be contained; provided
however if full containment is not feasible, such source shall be
contained to the greatest extent feasible.
(c) Elimination of exposure. Exposure to any source remaining
following removal, treatment and/or containment pursuant to this
subdivision shall be eliminated through additional measures, including
but not limited to, as applicable, the timely and sustained provision of
alternative water supplies and the elimination of volatilization into
buildings; provided however if such elimination is not feasible such
* * *