or
Register | Forgot your password?
Already have an account?
By creating an account, you accept the terms of the User Agreement and the terms of the Privacy Policy.
Remembered the password?
INSTALAWYER.IOAsk a Question
    Questions
    Lawyers
    Blogs
    Legislation
    Contacts
    Become a lawyer
    • Questions
    • Lawyers
    • Blogs
    • Legislation
    • Become a lawyer
    • Legislation USA
    • New York Laws
    • PEN - Penal
    • Part 3 - Specific Offenses
    • Title L - Offenses Against Public Administration
    • Article 210 - Perjury and Related Offenses
    • 210.15 - Perjury in the First Degree.
    New York Laws
    Article 210 - Perjury and Related Offenses
    210.15 - Perjury in the First Degree.
    A person is guilty of perjury in the first degree when he swears
    falsely and when his false statement (a) consists of testimony, and (b)
    is material to the action, proceeding or matter in which it is made.
    Perjury in the first degree is a class D felony.
    << Previous
    Next >>
    Structure New York Laws
    New York Laws
    PEN - Penal
    Part 3 - Specific Offenses
    Title L - Offenses Against Public Administration
    Article 210 - Perjury and Related Offenses
    210.00 - Perjury and Related Offenses; Definitions of Terms.
    210.05 - Perjury in the Third Degree.
    210.10 - Perjury in the Second Degree.
    210.15 - Perjury in the First Degree.
    210.20 - Perjury; Pleading and Proof Where Inconsistent Statements Involved.
    210.25 - Perjury; Defense.
    210.30 - Perjury; No Defense.
    210.35 - Making an Apparently Sworn False Statement in the Second Degree.
    210.40 - Making an Apparently Sworn False Statement in the First Degree.
    210.45 - Making a Punishable False Written Statement.
    210.50 - Perjury and Related Offenses; Requirement of Corroboration.
    InstaLawyer.io
    About us
    Contacts