New York Laws
Article 210 - Perjury and Related Offenses
210.10 - Perjury in the Second Degree.
A person is guilty of perjury in the second degree when he swears
falsely and when his false statement is (a) made in a subscribed written
instrument for which an oath is required by law, and (b) made with
intent to mislead a public servant in the performance of his official
functions, and (c) material to the action, proceeding or matter
involved.
Perjury in the second degree is a class E felony.