New York Laws
Part 7 - Remedies
2-716 - Buyer's Right to Specific Performance or Replevin.
(1) Specific performance may be decreed where the goods are unique or
in other proper circumstances.
(2) The decree for specific performance may include such terms and
conditions as to payment of the price, damages, or other relief as the
court may deem just.
(3) The buyer has a right of replevin for goods identified to the
contract if after reasonable effort he is unable to effect cover for
such goods or the circumstances reasonably indicate that such effort
will be unavailing or if the goods have been shipped under reservation
and satisfaction of the security interest in them has been made or
tendered. In the case of goods bought for personal, family or household
purposes, the buyer's right of replevin vests upon acquisition of a
special property, even if the seller had not then repudiated or failed
to deliver.
Structure New York Laws
New York Laws
UCC - Uniform Commercial Code
Article 2 - Sales
2-701 - Remedies for Breach of Collateral Contracts Not Impaired.
2-702 - Seller's Remedies on Discovery of Buyer's Insolvency.
2-703 - Seller's Remedies in General.
2-704 - Seller's Right to Identify Goods to the Contract Notwithstanding Breach or to Salvage Unfinished Goods.
2-705 - Seller's Stoppage of Delivery in Transit or Otherwise.
2-706 - Seller's Resale Including Contract for Resale.
2-707 - "Person in the Position of a Seller".
2-708 - Seller's Damages for Non-Acceptance or Repudiation.
2-709 - Action for the Price.
2-710 - Seller's Incidental Damages.
2-711 - Buyer's Remedies in General; Buyer's Security Interest in Rejected Goods.
2-712 - "Cover"; Buyer's Procurement of Substitute Goods.
2-713 - Buyer's Damages for Non-Delivery or Repudiation.
2-714 - Buyer's Damages for Breach in Regard to Accepted Goods.
2-715 - Buyer's Incidental and Consequential Damages.
2-717 - Deduction of Damages From the Price.
2-718 - Liquidation or Limitation of Damages; Deposits.
2-719 - Contractual Modification or Limitation of Remedy.
2-720 - Effect of "Cancellation" or "Rescission" on Claims for Antecedent Breach.
2-721 - Remedies for Fraud.
2-722 - Who Can Sue Third Parties for Injury to Goods.
2-723 - Proof of Market Price: Time and Place.
2-724 - Admissibility of Market Quotations.
2-725 - Statute of Limitations in Contracts for Sale.