New York Laws
Part 7 - Remedies
2-714 - Buyer's Damages for Breach in Regard to Accepted Goods.
(1) Where the buyer has accepted goods and given notification
(subsection (3) of Section 2--607) he may recover as damages for any
non-conformity of tender the loss resulting in the ordinary course of
events from the seller's breach as determined in any manner which is
reasonable.
(2) The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at
the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted
and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless
special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount.
(3) In a proper case any incidental and consequential damages under
the next section may also be recovered.
Structure New York Laws
New York Laws
UCC - Uniform Commercial Code
Article 2 - Sales
2-701 - Remedies for Breach of Collateral Contracts Not Impaired.
2-702 - Seller's Remedies on Discovery of Buyer's Insolvency.
2-703 - Seller's Remedies in General.
2-704 - Seller's Right to Identify Goods to the Contract Notwithstanding Breach or to Salvage Unfinished Goods.
2-705 - Seller's Stoppage of Delivery in Transit or Otherwise.
2-706 - Seller's Resale Including Contract for Resale.
2-707 - "Person in the Position of a Seller".
2-708 - Seller's Damages for Non-Acceptance or Repudiation.
2-709 - Action for the Price.
2-710 - Seller's Incidental Damages.
2-711 - Buyer's Remedies in General; Buyer's Security Interest in Rejected Goods.
2-712 - "Cover"; Buyer's Procurement of Substitute Goods.
2-713 - Buyer's Damages for Non-Delivery or Repudiation.
2-715 - Buyer's Incidental and Consequential Damages.
2-716 - Buyer's Right to Specific Performance or Replevin.
2-717 - Deduction of Damages From the Price.
2-718 - Liquidation or Limitation of Damages; Deposits.
2-719 - Contractual Modification or Limitation of Remedy.
2-720 - Effect of "Cancellation" or "Rescission" on Claims for Antecedent Breach.
2-721 - Remedies for Fraud.
2-722 - Who Can Sue Third Parties for Injury to Goods.
2-723 - Proof of Market Price: Time and Place.
2-724 - Admissibility of Market Quotations.
2-725 - Statute of Limitations in Contracts for Sale.