New York Laws
Article 190 - The Grand Jury and Its Proceedings
190.05 - Grand Jury; Definition and General Functions.
A grand jury is a body consisting of not less than sixteen nor more
than twenty-three persons, impaneled by a superior court and
constituting a part of such court, the functions of which are to hear
and examine evidence concerning offenses and concerning misconduct,
nonfeasance and neglect in public office, whether criminal or otherwise,
and to take action with respect to such evidence as provided in section
190.60.