New York Laws
Article 8 - Department of Taxation and Finance; Commissioner of Taxation and Finance
171-B - Verification of Income.
(2) Verification of income information and information under
subdivision four of this section by the department shall be limited to
agreement or disagreement with the material representations contained in
such information and a statement of whether each such representation has
been overstated or understated.
(3) (a) The commissioner is authorized and directed to enter into an
agreement with the commissioner of the division of housing and community
renewal to verify the income of tenants residing in housing
accommodations subject to rent regulation. The department shall adopt
rules and regulations to effect the provisions of this subdivision.
(b) The department, when requested by the division of housing and
community renewal, shall verify the total annual income of all persons
residing in housing accommodations as their primary residence subject to
rent regulation and shall notify the commissioner of the division of
housing and community renewal as may be appropriate whether the total
annual income exceeds the applicable deregulation income threshold in
each of the two preceding calendar years. No other information regarding
the annual income of such persons shall be provided.
(4) The commissioner is authorized and directed to enter into an
agreement with the commissioner of health which shall set forth the
procedures by which the commissioner shall (a) facilitate the
verification of income eligibility for subsidized health insurance
coverage under the child health insurance plan pursuant to subparagraphs
(i) and (ii) of paragraph (f) of subdivision two of section two thousand
five hundred eleven of the public health law, and for the medical
assistance and family health plus programs pursuant to subdivision eight
of section three hundred sixty-six-a and paragraphs (b) and (d) of
subdivision two of section three hundred sixty-nine-ee of the social
services law, as specified by the commissioner of health and agreed to
by the commissioner, and (b) shall provide the information required by
subdivision two-a of section two thousand five hundred eleven of the
public health law.
(5) Nothing contained in this section shall be deemed to require the
violation of any confidentiality agreement entered into by the state or
any entity thereof under the provisions of section sixty-one hundred
three, or any other provision, of the internal revenue code, nor shall
this section be administered in any manner which will result in a
violation of any such confidentiality agreement.
(6) Except with respect to subdivision four of this section, the
commissioner shall promulgate rules and regulations to effect the
provisions of this section.
(7) The provisions of the state freedom of information act shall not
apply to any verification of income information obtained from a company,
the commissioner of housing and community renewal, the supervising
agency, the corporation, or officer or employee thereof, an approved
organization as defined in section two thousand five hundred ten of the
public health law or the commissioner of health pursuant to the
provisions of this section nor shall the provisions of such act apply to
any verifications prepared or provided pursuant to subdivision three and
information provided pursuant to subdivision four of this section.
Structure New York Laws
New York Laws
TAX - Tax
170 - Department of Taxation and Finance.
171 - Powers and Duties of Commissioner of Taxation and Finance.
171-A - Deposit and Disposition of Revenue.
171-A*2 - Statewide Wage Reporting System.
171-C - Certain Overpayments Credited Against Past-Due Support.
171-D - Certain Overpayments Credited Against Defaulted Governmental Education Loans.
171-E - Certain Overpayments Credited Against National Defense/national Direct, Health Professions or Nursing Student Loans.
171-F - Certain Overpayments Credited Against Outstanding Debts Owed to a State Agency.
171-G - Provision of Income Information.
171-H - State Directory of New Hires.
171-I - Enforcement of Child Support and Combined Child and Spousal Support Arrears.
171-J - Verification of Payroll Records.
171-K - Electronic Signature.
171-L - Certain Overpayments Credited Against Outstanding Tax Debt Owed to the City of New York.
171-M - Certain New York City Tax Overpayments Credited Against Outstanding Debts Owed to the State of New York.
171-N - Certain Overpayments Credited Against Outstanding Tax Debts Owed to Other States.
171-P - Costs or Fees Imposed by the United States or Other States for Crediting Tax Overpayments Against Outstanding Tax Debts Owed to the State of New York.
171-R - Brownfield Credit Report.
171-T - Reciprocal Offset Agreements With the United States or Other States.
171-U - Verification of Income Eligibility for Basic Star Exemption.
171-V - Enforcement of Delinquent Tax Liabilities Through the Suspension of Drivers' Licenses.
171-W - State Support for the Local Enforcement of Past-Due Property Taxes.
171-Z - Information Sharing With the Comptroller Regarding Unclaimed Funds.
171-AA - E-File Authorizations Collected by Tax Return Preparers.
172 - Official Seal.
173 - Review by Commissioner.
173-A - Hearing Rights Upon Notice and Demand
174 - Oaths, Acknowledgments, Subpoenas and Commissions to Take Testimony.
174-A - Duration of Warrant Liens on Real Property.
174-B - Limitation on the Time to Collect Tax Liabilities.
174-C - Service of Income Execution Without Filing a Warrant.
175 - Manner of Execution of Instruments by the Commissioner.
176 - Transfer of the Powers and Duties of the Comptroller in Relation to the Assessment or Collection of Certain Taxes.
177 - Construction.
179 - Definitions.
180 - Independent Analysis.