New York Laws
Article 6 - Department of State
142-A - Validity of Acts of Notaries Public and Commissioners of Deeds Notwithstanding Certain Defects.
(a) ineligibility of the notary public or commissioner of deeds to be
appointed or commissioned as such;
(b) misnomer or misspelling of name or other error made in his
appointment or commission;
(c) omission of the notary public or commissioner of deeds to take or
file his official oath or otherwise qualify;
(d) expiration of his term, commission or appointment;
(e) vacating of his office by change of his residence, by acceptance
of another public office, or by other action on his part;
(f) the fact that the action was taken outside the jurisdiction where
the notary public or commissioner of deeds was authorized to act.
3. No person shall be entitled to assert the effect of this section to
overcome a defect described in subdivision two if he knew of the defect
or if the defect was apparent on the face of the certificate of the
notary public or commissioner of deeds; provided however, that this
subdivision shall not apply after the expiration of six months from the
date of the act of the notary public or commissioner of deeds.
4. After the expiration of six months from the date of the official
certificate or other act of the commissioner of deeds, subdivision one
of this section shall be applicable to a defect consisting in omission
of the certificate of a commissioner of deeds to state the date on which
and the place in which an act was done, or consisting of an error in
such statement.
5. This section does not relieve any notary public or commissioner of
deeds from criminal liability imposed by reason of his act, or enlarge
the actual authority of any such officer, nor limit any other statute or
rule of law by reason of which the act of a notary public or
commissioner of deeds, or the record thereof, is valid or is deemed
valid in any case.
Structure New York Laws
New York Laws
EXC - Executive
90 - Department of State; Secretary of State.
91 - Rules.
92 - Deputies.
93 - Custody of Records.
93-A - Examination of Reports.
94 - Commission on Ethics and Lobbying in Government.
94-A - Consumer Protection Division.
94-B - Office for New Americans.
94-C - Major Renewable Energy Development Program.
95 - Legislative Manual.
96 - Fees and Refunds.
96-A - Fees for Services Rendered Pursuant to the Uniform Commercial Code.
97 - Completing Unfinished Papers.
97-A - Affirmation in Lieu of Oath.
98 - Copies of Amendments to Rules for Admission of Attorneys.
99 - Central State Registry of Security Guards.
100 - Central State Registry of Armored Car Guards.
100-A - Information on State Agencies Pertaining to Persons Subjected to Section Seventy-Three-a of the Public Officers Law and Who Hold Policy-Making Positions.
101 - Accessibility, Rules and Regulations.
101-A - Legislative Notification of the Proposed Adoption, Amendment, Suspension or Repeal of Agency Rules.
101-B - Application by Municipal Corporations for the Suspension of Certain Rules.
102 - Filing and Publication of Codes, Rules and Regulations.
103 - Future Editions and Supplements of Official Compilations.
104 - Departmental Cooperation.
104-A - Departmental Cooperation Regarding Water Quality.
105 - Changes in Codes, Rules or Regulations.
106 - Proof of Codes, Rules and Regulations.
106-A - Internet Access to the New York Code, Rules and Regulations.
107 - Intergovernmental Agreements.
108 - Address Confidentiality Program.
109 - Registration of Certain Service Providers.
130 - Appointment of Notaries Public.
131 - Procedure of Appointment; Fees and Commissions; Fee Payment Methods.
132 - Certificates of Official Character of Notaries Public.
133 - Certification of Notarial Signatures.
134 - Signature and Seal of County Clerk.
135 - Powers and Duties; in General; of Notaries Public Who Are Attorneys at Law.
135-A - Notary Public or Commissioner of Deeds; Acting Without Appointment; Fraud in Office.
135-B - Advertising by Notaries Public.
135-C - Electronic Notarization.
136 - Notarial Fees.
137 - Statement as to Authority of Notaries Public.
138 - Powers of Notaries Public or Other Officers Who Are Stockholders, Directors, Officers or Employees of a Corporation.
139 - Commissioners of Deeds Within the State.
140 - Commissioners of Deeds in the City of New York.
141 - Commissioners of Deeds in Other States, Territories and Foreign Countries.
142 - Powers of Such Commissioners.
143 - Fees of Such Commissioners.
144 - Saving Clause.
144-A - Eligible Professions for the Purchase, Sale, and Use of Body Armor.