New York Laws
Title 1 - General Provisions
131-O - Personal Allowances Accounts.
(1) the amounts specified in paragraphs (a), (b) and (c) of this
subdivision; and
(2) the amount in subparagraph one of this paragraph, multiplied by
* * *
6. At the time an individual ceases to be a resident at the facility
maintaining a resident personal allowance account on his behalf, the
funds in such account shall be transferred to such individual or another
appropriate individual or agency for use on his behalf, in accordance
with department regulations.
7. Any facility subject to the provisions of this section shall assure
that any income of an individual residing therein that not considered in
determining such individual's eligibility for or amount of benefits
under the program of additional state payments pursuant to title six of
article five of this chapter, other than unearned income paid from
non-public sources for the purpose of meeting the cost, in part or in
whole, of such person's care and maintenance in such a facility, is
treated in the same manner as the personal allowance required to be made
available to the individual pursuant to this section.
8. In any case in which a person receives a payment of additional
state payment benefits for a month other than the month in which the
payment is received, the full monthly personal allowance for the months
to which the payment is attributable shall be made available to the
individual at such time as the payment has been received; in no event
shall the facility be found to have failed to comply with the provisions
of this section solely by reason of having failed to make such monthly
personal allowance available prior to the time such payment is actually
received.
9. In addition to any damages or civil penalties to which a person may
be subject;
(a) any person who intentionally withholds a resident's personal
allowance, or who demands, beneficially receives, or contracts for
payment of all or any part of a resident's personal allowances in
satisfaction of the facility rate for supplies and services shall be
guilty of a class A misdemeanor;
(b) any person who commingles, borrows from or pledges any personal
allowance funds required to be held in a separate account shall be
guilty of a class A misdemeanor.
Structure New York Laws
New York Laws
SOS - Social Services
Article 5 - Assistance and Care
131 - Assistance, Care and Services to Be Given.
131-A - Monthly Grants and Allowances of Public Assistance.
131-AA - Monthly Statistical Reports.
131-AAA - Availability of Adverse Childhood Experiences Services.
131-B - Fees for Services.
131-BB - Family Homelessness and Eviction Prevention Supplement Program.
131-C - Inclusion of Parents and Siblings of a Minor in the Public Assistance Household.
131-D - Substance Abuse Rehabilitative and Preventive Services.
131-E - Family Planning Services.
131-F - Retroactive Social Security Benefit Increases.
131-G - Authority to Accept Public and Private Gifts.
131-H - Authority to Operate Family Homes for Adults.
131-I - Social Services Districts; Agreements.
131-I*2 - Family Loan Program.
131-J - Certain Utility Deposits.
131-K - Undocumented Noncitizens.
131-L - Exclusion of Agent Orange Benefits.
131-M - Information on Resource Referral Services.
131-N - Exemption of Income and Resources.
131-P - Group Health Insurance Benefits; Condition of Eligibility.
131-Q - Electronic Payment File Transfer System Pilot Project.
131-R - Liability for Reimbursement of Public Assistance Benefits.
131-S - Payments Made for Utility Service for Recipients of Public Assistance Benefits, Supplemental Security Income Benefits or Additional State Payments.
131-T - Periodic Reporting.
131-U - Domestic Violence Services.
131-V - Temporary Emergency Shelter.
131-W - Limitations in the Payment of Rent Arrears.
131-X - Reverse Mortgage Loans.
131-Z - Child Assistance Program.
131-ZZ - Child Poverty Reduction.
132 - Investigation of Applications.
132-A - Children Born Out of Wedlock; Special Provisions.
133 - Temporary Preinvestigation Emergency Needs Assistance or Care.
133-A - Contracts for Distribution of Public Assistance Grants.
134 - Supervision.
134-A - Conduct of Investigation.
134-B - Front End Detection System.
134-C - Requirement to Publicly Post Information.
135 - Cooperation of Public Welfare Officials.
136 - Protection of Public Welfare Records.
136-A - Information From State Tax Commission and the Comptroller.
137 - Exemption From Levy and Execution.
137-A - Exemption of Earnings of Recipients From Assignment, Income Execution and Installment Payment Order.
138-A - Responsibility of the Department for Recipients in Family Care.
139-A - Special Provisions to Avoid Abuse of Assistance and Care.
141 - Burial of the Dead.
142 - Exclusiveness of Eligibility Requirements.
142-A - Federal Economic Opportunity Act Grants or Payments; Effect on Eligibility for Certain Public Assistance or Care.
142-B - Federal Manpower Development Training Act and Elementary and Secondary Education Act Grants or Payments; Effect on Eligibility for Certain Public Assi
143 - Information to Be Given by Employers of Labor to Social Services Officials, the Department, Family Court and the State Department of Mental Hygiene.
143-A - Information to Be Given to Public Welfare Officials by Retail Instalment Sellers, Small Loan Companies and Sales Finance Companies.
143-B - Avoidance of Abuses in Connection With Rent Checks.
143-C - Avoidance of Abuses in Connection With Rent Security Deposits.
144 - Power of Public Welfare Officials and Service Officers to Administer Oaths; Power of Public Welfare Officials to Subpoena Persons Liable for Support A
144-A - Information to Be Given to Officials of the Department and of Social Services Districts.
145 - Penalties.
145-A - Judgment Liens.
145-B - False Statements; Actions for Treble Damages.
145-C - Sanctions.
146 - Penalty for the Sale or Exchange of Assistance Supplies.
* * *