New York Laws
Article 29 - Special Stops Required
1174 - Overtaking and Passing School Bus.
(b) The driver of such school bus, when receiving or discharging
passengers who must cross a public highway, street or private road,
shall instruct such passengers to cross in front of the bus and the
driver thereof shall keep such school bus halted with red signal lights
flashing until such passengers have reached the opposite side of such
highway, street or private road. Whether such passengers are crossing
such highway street or private road or discharging to the same side of
such highway, street or private road, the driver of such bus shall keep
such school bus halted with red signal lights flashing until such
passengers are at least fifteen feet from the bus and either off the
highway, street or private road or on a sidewalk.
(c) Every person convicted of a violation of subdivision (a) of this
section shall: for a first conviction thereof, be punished by a fine of
not less than two hundred fifty dollars nor more than four hundred
dollars or by imprisonment for not more than thirty days or by both such
fine and imprisonment; for a conviction of a second violation, both of
which were committed within a period of three years, such person shall
be punished by a fine of not less than six hundred dollars nor more than
seven hundred fifty dollars or by imprisonment for not more than one
hundred eighty days or by both such fine and imprisonment; upon a
conviction of a third or subsequent violation, all of which were
committed within a period of three years, such person shall be punished
by a fine of not less than seven hundred fifty dollars nor more than one
thousand dollars or by imprisonment for not more than one hundred eighty
days or by both such fine and imprisonment.
(d) For the purposes of this section, the term "passengers" shall mean
those persons designated in paragraph (d) of subdivision twenty of
section three hundred seventy-five of this chapter.