New Mexico Statutes
Article 15 - Interstate Compacts
Section 72-15-23 - [Rio Grande Compact.]
The state of New Mexico does hereby ratify, approve and adopt the compact aforesaid, which is as follows:
RIO GRANDE COMPACT
* * *
(a) The state of Colorado, the state of New Mexico, the state of Texas and the United States of America, are hereinafter designated "Colorado," "New Mexico," "Texas" and the "United States," respectively.
(b) "The commission" means the agency created by this compact [this section] for the administration thereof.
(c) The term "Rio Grande basin" means all of the territory drained by the Rio Grande and its tributaries in Colorado, in New Mexico and in Texas above Fort Quitman, including the closed basin in Colorado.
(d) The "closed basin" means that part of the Rio Grande basin in Colorado where the streams drain into the San Luis lakes and adjacent territory, and do not normally contribute to the flow of the Rio Grande.
(e) The term "tributary" means any stream which naturally contributes to the flow of the Rio Grande.
(f) "Transmountain diversion" is water imported into the drainage basin of the Rio Grande from any stream system outside of the Rio Grande basin, exclusive of the closed basin.
(g) "Annual debits" are the amounts by which actual deliveries in any calendar year fall below scheduled deliveries.
(h) "Annual credits" are the amounts by which actual deliveries in any calendar year exceed scheduled deliveries.
(i) "Accrued debits" are the amounts by which the sum of all annual debits exceeds the sum of all annual credits over any common period of time.
(j) "Accrued credits" are the amounts by which the sum of all annual credits exceeds the sum of all annual debits over any common period of time.
(k) "Project storage" is the combined capacity of Elephant Butte reservoir and all other reservoirs actually available for the storage of usable water below Elephant Butte and above the first diversion to lands of the Rio Grande project, but not more than a total of 2,638,860 acre-feet.
(l) "Usable water" is all water, exclusive of credit water, which is in project storage and which is available for release in accordance with irrigation demands, including deliveries in Mexico.
(m) "Credit water" is that amount of water in project storage which is equal to the accrued credit of Colorado, or New Mexico, or both.
(n) "Unfilled capacity" is the difference between the total physical capacity of project storage and the amount of usable water then in storage.
(o) "Actual release" is the amount of usable water released in any calendar year from the lowest reservoir comprising project storage.
(p) "Actual spill" is all water which is actually spilled from Elephant Butte reservoir, or is released therefrom for flood control, in excess of the current demand on project storage and which does not become usable water by storage in another reservoir; provided, that actual spill of usable water cannot occur until all credit water shall have been spilled.
(q) "Hypothetical spill" is the time in any year at which usable water would have spilled from project storage if 790,000 acre-feet had been released therefrom at rates proportional to the actual release in every year from the starting date to the end of the year in which hypothetical spill occurs; in computing hypothetical spill the initial condition shall be the amount of usable water in project storage at the beginning of the calendar year following the effective date of this compact, and thereafter the initial condition shall be the amount of usable water in project storage at the beginning of the calendar year following each actual spill.
ARTICLE II
The commission shall cause to be maintained and operated a stream-gaging station equipped with an automatic water-stage recorder at each of the following points, to wit:
(a) on the Rio Grande near Del Norte above the principal points of diversion to the San Luis valley;
(b) on the Conejos river near Mogote;
(c) on the Los Pinos river near Ortiz;
(d) on the San Antonio river at Ortiz;
(e) on the Conejos river at its mouth near Los Sauces;
(f) on the Rio Grande near Lobatos;
(g) on the Rio Chama below El Vado reservoir;
(h) on the Rio Grande at Otowi bridge near San Ildefonso;
(i) on the Rio Grande near San Acacio;
(j) on the Rio Grande at San Marcial;
(k) on the Rio Grande below Elephant Butte reservoir;
(l) on the Rio Grande below Caballo reservoir.
Similar gaging stations shall be maintained and operated below any other reservoir constructed after 1929, and at such other points as may be necessary for the securing of records required for the carrying out of the compact; and automatic water-stage recorders shall be maintained and operated on each of the reservoirs mentioned, and on all others constructed after 1929.
Such gaging stations shall be equipped, maintained and operated by the commission directly or in cooperation with an appropriate federal or state agency, and the equipment, method and frequency of measurement at such stations shall be such as to produce reliable records at all times.
ARTICLE III
The obligation of Colorado to deliver water in the Rio Grande at the Colorado-New Mexico state line, measured at or near Lobatos, in each calendar year, shall be ten thousand acre-feet less than the sum of those quantities set forth in the two following tabulations of relationship, which correspond to the quantities at the upper index stations:
DISCHARGE OF CONEJOS RIVER Quantities in thousands of acre-feet
Conejos index supply (1)
Conejos river at mouths (2)
100
0
150
20
200
45
250
75
300
109
350
147
400
188
450
232
500
278
550
326
600
376
650
426
700
476
Intermediate quantities shall be computed by proportional parts.
(1) Conejos index supply is the natural flow of Conejos river at the U.S.G.S. gaging station near Mogote during the calendar year, plus the natural flow of Los Pinos river at the U.S.G.S. gaging station near Ortiz and the natural flow of San Antonio river at the U.S.G.S. gaging station at Ortiz, both during the months of April to October, inclusive.
* * *