New Mexico Statutes
Article 15 - Interstate Compacts
Section 72-15-23 - [Rio Grande Compact.]
The state of New Mexico does hereby ratify, approve and adopt the compact aforesaid, which is as follows:
RIO GRANDE COMPACT
* * *
(k) on the Rio Grande below Elephant Butte reservoir;
(l) on the Rio Grande below Caballo reservoir.
Similar gaging stations shall be maintained and operated below any other reservoir constructed after 1929, and at such other points as may be necessary for the securing of records required for the carrying out of the compact; and automatic water-stage recorders shall be maintained and operated on each of the reservoirs mentioned, and on all others constructed after 1929.
Such gaging stations shall be equipped, maintained and operated by the commission directly or in cooperation with an appropriate federal or state agency, and the equipment, method and frequency of measurement at such stations shall be such as to produce reliable records at all times.
ARTICLE III
The obligation of Colorado to deliver water in the Rio Grande at the Colorado-New Mexico state line, measured at or near Lobatos, in each calendar year, shall be ten thousand acre-feet less than the sum of those quantities set forth in the two following tabulations of relationship, which correspond to the quantities at the upper index stations:
DISCHARGE OF CONEJOS RIVER Quantities in thousands of acre-feet
Conejos index supply (1)
Conejos river at mouths (2)
100
0
150
20
200
45
250
75
300
109
350
147
400
188
450
232
500
278
550
326
600
376
650
426
700
476
Intermediate quantities shall be computed by proportional parts.
(1) Conejos index supply is the natural flow of Conejos river at the U.S.G.S. gaging station near Mogote during the calendar year, plus the natural flow of Los Pinos river at the U.S.G.S. gaging station near Ortiz and the natural flow of San Antonio river at the U.S.G.S. gaging station at Ortiz, both during the months of April to October, inclusive.
(2) Conejos river at mouths is the combined discharge of branches of this river at the U.S.G.S. gaging stations near Los Sauces during the calendar year.
DISCHARGE OF RIO GRANDE EXCLUSIVE OF CONEJOS RIVER Quantities in thousands of acre-feet
Rio Grande at Del Norte (3)
Rio Grande at Lobatos less Conejos at mouths (4)
200
60
250
65
300
75
350
86
400
98
450
112
500
127
550
144
600
162
650
182
700
204
750
229
800
257
850
292
900
335
950
380
1,000
430
1,100
540
1,200
640
1,300
740
1,400
840
Intermediate quantities shall be computed by proportional parts.
(3) Rio Grande at Del Norte is the recorded flow of the Rio Grande at the U.S.G.S. gaging station near Del Norte during the calendar year (measured above all principal points of diversion to San Luis valley) corrected for the operation of reservoirs constructed after 1937.
(4) Rio Grande at Lobatos less Conejos at mouths is the total flow of the Rio Grande at the U.S.G.S. gaging station near Lobatos, less the discharge of Conejos river at its mouths, during the calendar year.
* * *
During the month of January of any year the commissioner for Texas may demand of Colorado and New Mexico, and the commissioner for New Mexico may demand of Colorado, the release of water from storage reservoirs constructed after 1929 to the amount of the accrued debits of Colorado and New Mexico, respectively, and such releases shall be made by each at the greatest rate practicable under the conditions then prevailing, and in proportion to the total debit of each, and in amounts, limited by their accrued debits, sufficient to bring the quantity of usable water in project storage to 600,000 acre-feet by March first and to maintain this quantity in storage until April thirtieth, to the end that a normal release of 790,000 acre-feet may be made from project storage in that year.
ARTICLE IX
Colorado agrees with New Mexico that in event the United States or the state of New Mexico decides to construct the necessary works for diverting the waters of the San Juan river, or any of its tributaries, into the Rio Grande, Colorado hereby consents to the construction of said works and the diversion of waters from the San Juan river, or the tributaries thereof, into the Rio Grande in New Mexico, provided the present and prospective uses of water in Colorado by other diversions from the San Juan river, or its tributaries, are protected.
ARTICLE X
In the event water from another drainage basin shall be imported into the Rio Grande basin by the United States or Colorado or New Mexico, or any of them jointly, the state having the right to the use of such water shall be given proper credit therefor in the application of the schedules.
ARTICLE XI
New Mexico and Texas agree that upon the effective date of this compact [this section] all controversies between said states relative to the quantity or quality of the water of the Rio Grande are composed and settled; however, nothing herein shall be interpreted to prevent recourse by a signatory state to the supreme court of the United States for redress should the character or quality of the water, at the point of delivery, be changed hereafter by one signatory state to the injury of another. Nothing herein shall be construed as an admission by any signatory state that the use of water for irrigation causes increase of salinity for which the user is responsible in law.
ARTICLE XII
To administer the provisions of this compact there shall be constituted a commission composed of one representative from each state, to be known as the Rio Grande Compact commission. The state engineer of Colorado shall be ex-officio the Rio Grande Compact commissioner for Colorado. The state engineer of New Mexico shall be ex-officio the Rio Grande Compact commissioner for New Mexico. The Rio Grande Compact commissioner for Texas shall be appointed by the governor of Texas. The president of the United States shall be requested to designate a representative of the United States to sit with such commission, and such representative of the United States, if so designated by the president, shall act as chairman of the commission without vote.
The salaries and personal expenses of the Rio Grande Compact commissioners for the three states shall be paid by their respective states, and all other expenses incident to the administration of this compact, not borne by the United States, shall be borne equally by the three states.
* * *