New Mexico Statutes
Article 18 - Energy Transition
Section 62-18-9 - Conditions that keep financing orders in effect and energy transition charges imposed.
A. A financing order shall remain in effect until the energy transition bonds issued pursuant to the financing order and any related financing costs have been paid in full.
B. A financing order shall remain in effect and unabated notwithstanding the bankruptcy, reorganization or insolvency of the qualifying utility or any non-utility affiliate or the commencement of any proceeding for bankruptcy or appointment of a receiver.
C. If energy transition bonds issued pursuant to a financing order are outstanding and the related energy transition costs have not been paid in full, the energy transition charges authorized by the financing order shall be collected by the qualifying utility or its successors or assignees, or a collection agent, in full through a non-bypassable charge that is a separate line item on customer bills and not a part of the qualifying utility's base rates. The charge shall be paid by all customers:
(1) receiving electric delivery service from the qualifying utility under commission-approved rate schedules or special contracts; and
(2) who acquire electricity from an alternative or subsequent electricity supplier in the utility service area, to the extent that such acquisition is permitted by New Mexico law.
History: Laws 2019, ch. 65, § 9.
Effective dates. — Laws 2019, ch. 65 contained no effective date provision, but, pursuant to N.M. Const., art. IV, § 23, was effective June 14, 2019, 90 days after the adjournment of the legislature.
Structure New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 62 - Electric, Gas and Water Utilities
Section 62-18-1 - Short title.
Section 62-18-2 - Definitions.
Section 62-18-3 - Location of resource development after abandonment.
Section 62-18-4 - Financing order; application contents; pending applications.
Section 62-18-5 - Financing order; issuance; terms of bonds; reports to commission of disbursement of bond proceeds; review and audit of records.
Section 62-18-6 - Adjustment mechanism; adjustment procedures; hearing procedures if commission determines adjustment made in error.
Section 62-18-7 - Financing order; irrevocability; amendments.
Section 62-18-8 - Aggrieved parties; request for rehearing; judicial review.
Section 62-18-10 - Qualifying utility duties.
Section 62-18-11 - Commission treatment of energy transition bonds.
Section 62-18-12 - Energy transition property; energy transition revenues.
Section 62-18-13 - Security interests; creation of security interest; priority over other liens; attachment on filing with secretary of state.
Section 62-18-14 - Sale of energy transition property; perfecting interests; absolute transfer and true sale requirements.
Section 62-18-15 - Fee assessments.
Section 62-18-16 - Energy transition Indian affairs fund; energy transition economic development assistance fund; energy transition displaced worker assistance fund; community advisory committee.
Section 62-18-17 - Energy transition bonds not public debt.
Section 62-18-18 - Energy transition bonds as legal investments.
Section 62-18-19 - State pledge not to impair.
Section 62-18-20 - Choice of law.
Section 62-18-21 - Conflicts.
Section 62-18-22 - Validity on actions if act held invalid.
Section 62-18-23 - Applicability.