New Mexico Statutes
Section 62-18-19 - State pledge not to impair.
A. The state pledges to and agrees with the bondholders, any assignee and any financing parties that the state shall not take or permit any action that impairs the value of energy transition property, except as allowed pursuant to Section 6 [62-18-6 NMSA 1978] of the Energy Transition Act, or reduces, alters or impairs energy transition charges that are imposed, collected and remitted for the benefit of the bondholders, any assignee and any financing parties, until the entire principal of, interest on and redemption premium on the energy transition bonds, all financing costs and all amounts to be paid to an assignee or financing party under an ancillary agreement are paid in full and performed in full.
B. Any person who issues energy transition bonds is permitted to include the pledge specified in Subsection A of this section in the energy transition bonds, ancillary agreements and documentation related to the issuance and marketing of the energy transition bonds.
History: Laws 2019, ch. 65, § 19.
Effective dates. — Laws 2019, ch. 65 contained no effective date provision, but, pursuant to N.M. Const., art. IV, § 23, was effective June 14, 2019, 90 days after the adjournment of the legislature.
Structure New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 62 - Electric, Gas and Water Utilities
Article 18 - Energy Transition