New Mexico Statutes
Section 61-6-7.2 - Inactive license.
A. A physician assistant license shall expire every two years on a date established by the board.
B. A physician assistant who notifies the board in writing on forms prescribed by the board may elect to place the physician assistant's license on an inactive status. A physician assistant with an inactive license shall be excused from payment of renewal fees and shall not practice as a physician assistant.
C. A physician assistant who engages in practice while the physician assistant's license is lapsed or on inactive status is practicing without a license, and this is grounds for discipline pursuant to the Physician Assistant Act [61-6-7 to 61-6-10 NMSA 1978] and Medical Practice Act.
D. A physician assistant requesting restoration from inactive status shall pay the current renewal fee and fulfill the requirement for renewal pursuant to the Physician Assistant Act and Medical Practice Act.
E. The board may, in its discretion, summarily suspend for nonpayment of fees the license of a physician assistant who has not renewed the physician assistant's license within ninety days of expiration.
F. A physician assistant who has not submitted an application for renewal on or before the license expiration date, but who has submitted an application for renewal within forty-five days after the license expiration date, shall be assessed a late fee.
G. A physician assistant who has not submitted an application for renewal between forty-six and ninety days after the expiration date shall be assessed a late fee.
History: 1978 Comp., § 61-6-7.2, enacted by Laws 1997, ch. 187, § 3; 2003, ch. 19, § 8; 2021, ch. 54, § 22.
The 2021 amendment, effective June 18, 2021, included the Medical Practice Act within the provisions of the section, placing physician assistant licensees under the governance of the Medical Malpractice Act; and after "Physician Assistant Act", added "and Medical Practice Act" throughout.
The 2003 amendment, effective June 20, 2003, inserted present Subsection A and redesignated former Subsections A to C as Subsections B to D; and added Subsections E to G.
Structure New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 61 - Professional and Occupational Licenses
Article 6 - Medicine and Surgery