New Mexico Statutes
Section 61-6-13 - Physician licensure by endorsement.
A. The board may grant a license by endorsement to a physician applicant who:
(1) has graduated from an accredited United States or Canadian medical or osteopathic medical school;
(2) is board certified in a specialty recognized by the American board of medical specialties, the American osteopathic association or other specialty boards as approved by the board;
(3) has been a licensed physician in the United States or Canada and has practiced medicine in the United States or Canada immediately preceding the application for at least three years;
(4) holds an unrestricted license in another state or Canada; and
(5) was not the subject of a disciplinary action in a state or province.
B. The board may grant a physician license by endorsement to an applicant who:
(1) has graduated from a medical or osteopathic medical school located outside the United States or Canada;
(2) is of good moral character;
(3) is board certified in a specialty recognized by the American board of medical specialties, the American osteopathic association or other boards as approved by the board;
(4) has been a licensed physician in the United States or Canada and has practiced medicine in the United States or Canada immediately preceding the application for at least three years;
(5) holds an unrestricted license in another state or Canada; and
(6) was not the subject of disciplinary action in a state or province.
C. An endorsement provided pursuant to this section shall certify that the applicant has passed an examination that meets with board approval and that the applicant is in good standing in that jurisdiction. In cases when the applicant is board certified, has not been the subject of disciplinary action that would be reportable to the national practitioner data bank or the healthcare integrity and protection data bank and has unusual skills and experience not generally available in this state, and patients residing in this state have a significant need for such skills and experience, the board may waive a requirement imposing time limits for examination completion that are different from requirements of the state where the applicant is licensed.
D. An applicant for licensure under this section may be required to personally appear before the board or a designated agent for an interview.
E. An applicant for licensure under this section shall pay an application fee as provided in Section 61-6-19 NMSA 1978.
F. The board may require fingerprints and other information necessary for a state and national criminal background check.
History: 1978 Comp., § 61-6-13, enacted by Laws 1989, ch. 269, § 9; 1994, ch. 80, § 6; 2001, ch. 96, § 3; 2003, ch. 19, § 13; 2005, ch. 159, § 2; 2021, ch. 54, § 32; 2021, ch. 70, § 8.
Recompilations. — Laws 1989, ch. 269, § 10 recompiled former 61-6-13 NMSA 1978, relating to organized youth camp or school licenses, as 61-6-14 NMSA 1978, effective July 1, 1989.
Cross references. — For perjury generally, see 30-25-1 NMSA 1978.
* * *