New Mexico Statutes
Section 61-30-21 - Temporary practice. (Repealed effective July 1, 2024.)
A. Pursuant to Title 11 of the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989 as amended by the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act, the board shall recognize, on a temporary basis, the registration, certification or license of a real estate appraiser issued by another state if:
(1) the real estate appraiser's business is of a temporary nature and certified by the real estate appraiser not to exceed six months, with no more than one extension allowed; and
(2) the real estate appraiser registers the temporary practice with the board.
B. The applicant or any person registering with the board for temporary practice shall file an irrevocable consent that suits and actions may be commenced against the applicant in the proper court of any county of this state in which a cause of action may arise from the applicant's actions as a real estate appraiser trainee, a state licensed residential real estate appraiser or a state certified real estate appraiser or in which the plaintiff may reside, by the service of any processes or pleadings authorized by the laws of this state on the board, the consent stipulating and agreeing that such service of processes or pleadings on the board shall be taken and held in all courts to be as valid and binding as if personal service had been made upon the applicant in New Mexico. If a process or pleading mentioned in the case is served upon the board, it shall be by duplicate copies, one of which shall be filed in the office of the board and the other immediately forwarded by registered mail to the nonresident real estate appraiser trainee, state licensed residential real estate appraiser or state certified real estate appraiser to whom the processes or pleadings are directed.
History: Laws 1990, ch. 75, § 21; 1992, ch. 54, § 18; 1993, ch. 269, § 19; 2003, ch. 328, § 18; 2014, ch. 33, § 18.
Delayed repeals. — For delayed repeal of this section, see 61-30-24 NMSA 1978.
The 2014 amendment, effective May 21, 2014, provided for compliance with federal law; in Subsection A, added the beginning of the introductory sentence through "Consumer Protection Act"; in Subsection A, Paragraph (1), after "six months", added "with no more than one extension allowed"; in Subsection B, in the first sentence, after "actions as a", deleted "state apprentice", after "real estate appraiser", added "trainee, a", and after "state licensed", added "residential", and in the second sentence, after "to the nonresident", deleted "state apprentice", after "real estate appraiser", added "trainee", and after "state licensed", added "residential".
The 2003 amendment, effective July 1, 2003, in Subsection A substituted "apprentice real estate appraiser, state" for "registered" following "actions as a state" near the beginning of the first sentence, inserted "real estate appraiser" following "licensed" near the beginning of the first sentence, inserted "state" preceding "certified real estate appraiser" near the beginning of the first sentence, and substituted "apprentice real estate appraiser, state" for "registered" following "to the nonresident state" near the end of the second sentence, inserted "real estate appraiser" following "licensed" near the end of the second sentence, and inserted "state" preceding "certified real estate appraiser" near the end of the second sentence.
The 1993 amendment, effective June 18, 1993, in Subsection A, deleted "In accordance with 12 U.S.C. 3351" from the beginning, deleted former Paragraph (1), which read: "the property to be appraised is part of a federally related transaction, as defined in the federal real estate appraisal reform amendments", renumbered former Paragraphs (2) and (3) as present Paragraphs (1) and (2), deleted "and commission" after "board" in the introductory language and Paragraph (2), and inserted "real estate" before "appraiser" throughout the subsection, making a related stylistic change; and in Subsection B, deleted "and commission" after "board" near the beginning and substituted "board" for "commission" throughout.
The 1992 amendment, effective May 20, 1992, inserted "registration" in the introductory language to Subsection A and "registered" in two places in Subsection B.
Structure New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 61 - Professional and Occupational Licenses
Article 30 - Real Estate Appraisers