New Mexico Statutes
Section 61-14B-8 - Exemptions. (Repealed effective July 1, 2028.)
A. Nothing in the Speech-Language Pathology, Audiology and Hearing Aid Dispensing Practices Act shall be construed to prevent qualified members of other recognized professions that are licensed, certified or registered under New Mexico law or regulation from rendering services within the scope of their licenses, certificates or registrations, provided that they do not represent themselves as holding licenses in speech-language pathology, audiology or hearing aid dispensing.
B. A person not meeting the requirements for licensure as a speech-language pathologist or audiologist under the provisions of the Speech-Language Pathology, Audiology and Hearing Aid Dispensing Practices Act may practice as a speech pathologist or audiologist until July 1, 1997 if:
(1) the person is employed as a speech pathologist or audiologist on a waiver license issued by the public education department prior to the effective date of that act; and
(2) the person is actively seeking the educational requirements for licensure under that act.
C. Nothing in the Speech-Language Pathology, Audiology and Hearing Aid Dispensing Practices Act prevents qualified members of other recognized professional groups, such as licensed physicians, dentists or teachers of the deaf, from doing appropriate work in the area of communication disorders consistent with the standards and ethics of their respective professions.
D. Nothing in the Speech-Language Pathology, Audiology and Hearing Aid Dispensing Practices Act restricts the activities and services of a speech-language pathology or audiology graduate student at an accredited or approved college or university or an approved clinical training facility; provided that these activities and services constitute part of the student's supervised course of study and that the student is designated as a speech-language pathology or audiology graduate student or other title clearly indicating the training status appropriate to the student's level of training.
History: Laws 1996, ch. 57, § 8; 2013, ch. 110, § 5.
Repeals and reenactments. — Laws 1996, ch. 57, § 27 repealed 61-14B-8 NMSA 1978, as enacted by Laws 1981, ch. 249, § 8, relating to qualifications of applicants for licensure as a speech-language pathologist or audiologist, and § 8 of that act enacted the above section, effective July 1, 1996.
Delayed repeals. — For delayed repeal of this section, see 61-14B-25 NMSA 1978.
The 2013 amendment, effective June 14, 2013, changed terminology; in Subsection A, changed "license", "certificate" and "registration" to their plural forms; in Subsection B, changed "he" to "the person" and "state department of public education" to "public education department"; and in Subsection D, changed "he" or "his" to "the student".
Structure New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 61 - Professional and Occupational Licenses
Article 14B - Speech-Language Pathology, Audiology and Hearing Aid Dispensing Practices