New Mexico Statutes
Section 61-14B-7 - License required. (Repealed effective July 1, 2028.)
A. Unless licensed to practice speech-language pathology, audiology or hearing aid dispensing under the Speech-Language Pathology, Audiology and Hearing Aid Dispensing Practices Act, no person shall:
(1) practice as a speech-language pathologist, audiologist or hearing aid dispenser;
(2) use the title or make any representation as being a licensed speech-language pathologist, audiologist or hearing aid dispenser or use any other title, abbreviation, letters, figures, signs or devices that indicate the person is licensed to practice as a speech-language pathologist, audiologist or hearing aid dispenser; or
(3) advertise, hold out to the public or represent in any manner that one is authorized to practice speech-language pathology, audiology or hearing aid dispensing.
B. No person shall make any representation as being a speech-language pathologist or hold out to the public by any means or by any service or function perform, directly or indirectly, or by using the terms "speech pathology", "speech pathologist", "speech therapy", "speech therapist", "speech correction", "speech correctionist", "speech clinic", "speech clinician", "language pathology", "language pathologist", "voice therapy", "voice therapist", "voice pathology", "voice pathologist", "logopedics", "logopedist", "communicology", "communicologist", "aphasiology", "aphasiologist", "phoniatrist" or "swallowing therapist" unless licensed as such under the provisions of the Speech-Language Pathology, Audiology and Hearing Aid Dispensing Practices Act.
C. No person shall make any representation as being an audiologist or hold out to the public by any means, or by any service or function perform directly or indirectly, or by using the terms "audiology", "audiologist", "audiometry", "audiometrist", "audiological", "audiometrics", "hearing therapy", "hearing therapist", "hearing clinic", "hearing clinician", "hearing center", "hearing aid audiologist" or "audioprosthologist" unless licensed as such under the provisions of the Speech-Language Pathology, Audiology and Hearing Aid Dispensing Practices Act.
D. No person shall make any representation as being a hearing aid dispenser or use the terms "hearing aid dealer", "hearing aid fitter", "hearing aid sales", "hearing aid center" or "hearing aid service center" unless licensed as such under the provisions of the Speech-Language Pathology, Audiology and Hearing Aid Dispensing Practices Act.
History: Laws 1996, ch. 57, § 7; 2013, ch. 110, § 4.
Repeals and reenactments. — Laws 1996, ch. 57, § 27 repealed 61-14B-7 NMSA 1978, as enacted by Laws 1981, ch. 249, § 7, relating to enforcement by the department of rules and regulations of the Speech-Language Pathology and Audiology Act, and § 7 of that act enacted the above section, effective July 1, 1996.
Delayed repeals. — For delayed repeal of this section, see 61-14B-25 NMSA 1978.
The 2013 amendment, effective June 14, 2013, changed terminology; and in Paragraph (2) of Subsection A and in Subsections B, C, and D, deleted "represent himself to be" and added "make any representation as being".
Structure New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 61 - Professional and Occupational Licenses
Article 14B - Speech-Language Pathology, Audiology and Hearing Aid Dispensing Practices