New Mexico Statutes
Section 61-14-5 - Board; duties. (Repealed effective July 1, 2024.)
The board shall:
A. examine and determine the qualifications and fitness of applicants for a license to practice veterinary medicine in New Mexico and issue, renew, deny, suspend or revoke licenses;
B. regulate artificial insemination and pregnancy diagnosis by establishing standards of practice and issuing permits to persons found qualified;
C. establish a schedule of license and permit fees based on the board's financial requirements for the ensuing year;
D. conduct investigations necessary to determine violations of the Veterinary Practice Act and discipline persons found in violation;
E. employ personnel necessary to carry out its duties;
F. promulgate and enforce rules necessary to establish recognized standards for the practice of veterinary medicine and to carry out the provisions of the Veterinary Practice Act. The board shall make available to interested members of the public copies of the Veterinary Practice Act and all rules promulgated by the board;
G. examine applicants for veterinary technician certification purposes. Such examination shall be held at least once a year at the times and places designated by the board;
H. establish a five-member veterinary technician examining committee;
I. adopt rules establishing continuing education requirements as a condition for license renewal;
J. regulate the operation of veterinary facilities, including:
(1) establishing requirements for operation of a veterinary facility in accordance with recognized standards for the practice of veterinary medicine;
(2) issuing permits to qualified veterinary facilities; and
(3) adopting standards for inspection of veterinary facilities.
For purposes of this subsection, "veterinary facility" means a building, mobile unit, vehicle or other location where services included within the practice of veterinary medicine are provided;
K. perform the duties imposed on the board pursuant to the Animal Sheltering Act; and
L. establish a five-member sheltering committee.
History: 1953 Comp., § 67-11-15, enacted by Laws 1967, ch. 62, § 4; 1975, ch. 96, § 3; 1977, ch. 167, § 1; 1993, ch. 163, § 3; 1995, ch. 154, § 2; 1999, ch. 243, § 1; 2017, ch. 44, § 2.
Delayed repeals. — For delayed repeal of this section, see 61-14-20 NMSA 1978.
The 2017 amendment, effective July 1, 2018, provided additional duties for the board of veterinary medicine; in Subsection F, replaced each occurrence of "regulations" with "rules"; in Subsection I, after "adopt", deleted "regulations" and added "rules"; and added new Subsections K and L.
Temporary provisions. — Laws 2017, ch. 44, § 15 provided that on July 1, 2018:
A. all personnel, appropriations, money, records, equipment, supplies and other property of the animal sheltering board shall be transferred to the board of veterinary medicine;
B. all contracts of the animal sheltering board shall be binding and effective on the board of veterinary medicine; and
C. all references in law to the animal sheltering board shall be deemed to be references to the board of veterinary medicine.
The 1999 amendment, effective June 18, 1999, deleted "annually" following "establish" in Subsection C, and rewrote Subsection J, which formerly read "adopt regulations for the inspection and operation of facilities in accordance with recognized standards for the practice of veterinary medicine as a condition for licensure".
The 1995 amendment, effective June 16, 1995, added Subsection J and made minor stylistic changes in Subsections H and I.
The 1993 amendment, effective June 18, 1993, substituted "persons" for "licensed veterinarians" in Subsection D and substituted "education requirements as a condition for license renewal" for "educational requirements for veterinarians as a condition for the license renewal" in Subsection I.
Licensing duties not usurped by regulation and licensing department. — Neither the Regulation and Licensing Department Act, Sections 9-16-1 to 9-16-13 NMSA 1978, nor any rules and regulations that it has promulgated pursuant to that act, supersede the specific statutory powers and licensing duties that the legislature has given to the board of veterinary examiners pursuant to this article: The regulation and licensing department is to provide general administrative services to the board. 1987 Op. Att'y Gen. No. 87-58.
Structure New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 61 - Professional and Occupational Licenses
Article 14 - Veterinary Medicine