New Mexico Statutes
Section 61-14-4 - Board created; terms; compensation; finance. (Repealed effective July 1, 2024.)
A. The "board of veterinary medicine" is created. The board shall consist of seven members who are citizens of the United States and residents of New Mexico. Veterinary members shall have been licensed to practice veterinary medicine in the state for five years preceding their appointment to the board.
B. Members of the board and their successors shall be appointed by the governor. Five of the members shall be licensed veterinarians, and these appointments may be made from a list of five names for each professional vacancy, submitted to the governor by the New Mexico veterinary medical association. Two members shall represent the public and shall not have been licensed as veterinarians or have any significant financial interest, whether direct or indirect, in the occupation regulated.
C. Members shall be appointed to staggered terms of four years each. Appointments shall be made in such manner that the terms of no more than two board members expire on July 1 of each year. All board members shall hold office until their successors are appointed and qualified. Appointments to vacancies shall be for the unexpired terms. Board members shall not serve more than two consecutive four-year terms.
D. A majority of the members of the board constitutes a quorum for the transaction of business, except that the vote of four members is required for suspension or revocation of a license. The board shall elect a chairman and other necessary officers prescribed by regulation of the board.
E. Members of the board shall receive per diem and mileage as provided in the Per Diem and Mileage Act [10-8-1 through 10-8-8 NMSA 1978] and shall receive no other compensation, perquisite or allowance. This reimbursement and all other expenses involved in carrying out the Veterinary Practice Act shall be paid exclusively from fees received pursuant to provisions of the Veterinary Practice Act. The board shall deposit all fees received pursuant to provisions of the Veterinary Practice Act with the state treasurer for the exclusive use of the board, and money shall be expended only upon vouchers certified by a majority of the board.
F. Any board member failing to attend, after proper notice, three consecutive meetings, either regular or special, shall automatically be removed as a member of the board.
History: 1953 Comp., § 67-11-14, enacted by Laws 1967, ch. 62, § 3; 1975, ch. 96, § 2; 1979, ch. 76, § 1; 1991, ch. 189, § 21; 1993, ch. 163, § 2; 1995, ch. 154, § 1.
Delayed repeals. — For delayed repeal of this section, see 61-14-20 NMSA 1978.
The 1995 amendment, effective June 16, 1995, substituted "shall" for "must" in the second sentence in Subsection A, deleted "in New Mexico" following "licensed veterinarians" in the second sentence in Subsection B, inserted "after proper notice" in Subsection F, and made minor stylistic changes throughout the section.
The 1993 amendment, effective June 18, 1993, rewrote Subsection A, which formerly read "The 'board of veterinary examiners' is created. The board shall consist of seven members" and rewrote Subsection C to the extent that a detailed comparison is impracticable.
The 1991 amendment, effective June 14, 1991, substituted "seven members" for "six members" in Subsection A; in the second sentence in Subsection B, substituted "Two members" for "One member" and "veterinarians or" for "a veterinarian nor shall such public member"; rewrote Subsection C; and made a minor stylistic change in Subsection F.
Costs of hearings. — Per diem and mileage costs of board members to attend a disciplinary hearing cannot be assessed as costs against the veterinarian who is disciplined. N.M. Bd. of Veterinary Med. v. Riegger, 2007-NMSC-044, 142 N.M. 248, 164 P.3d 947, aff'g in part, rev'g in part, 2006-NMCA-069, 139 N.M. 679, 137 P.3d 619.
Structure New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 61 - Professional and Occupational Licenses
Article 14 - Veterinary Medicine