New Mexico Statutes
Article 11 - Pharmacy
Section 61-11-2 - Definitions. (Repealed effective July 1, 2024.)
A. "administer" means the direct application of a drug to the body of a patient or research subject by injection, inhalation, ingestion or any other means as a result of an order of a licensed practitioner;
B. "board" means the board of pharmacy;
C. "compounding" means preparing, mixing, assembling, packaging or labeling a drug or device as the result of a licensed practitioner's prescription or for the purpose of, or as an incident to, research, teaching or chemical analysis and not for sale or dispensing. "Compounding" also includes preparing drugs or devices in anticipation of a prescription based on routine, regularly observed prescribing patterns;
D. "confidential information" means information in the patient's pharmacy records accessed, maintained by or transmitted to the pharmacist or communicated to the patient as part of patient counseling and may be released only to the patient or as the patient directs; or to those licensed practitioners and other authorized health care professionals as defined by regulation of the board when, in the pharmacist's professional judgment, such release is necessary to protect the patient's health and well-being; or to other persons authorized by law to receive the information, regardless of whether the information is on paper, preserved on microfilm or stored on electronic media;
E. "consulting pharmacist" means a pharmacist whose services are engaged on a routine basis by a hospital or other health care facility and who is responsible for the distribution, receipt and storage of drugs according to the state and federal regulations;
F. "custodial care facility" means a nursing home, retirement care, mental care or other facility that provides extended health care;
G. "dangerous drug" means a drug that is required by an applicable federal or state law or rule to be dispensed pursuant to a prescription or is restricted to use by licensed practitioners; or that is required by federal law to be labeled with any of the following statements prior to being dispensed or delivered:
(1) "Caution: federal law prohibits dispensing without prescription.";
(2) "Caution: federal law restricts this drug to use by or on the order of a licensed veterinarian."; or
(3) "RX only";
H. "device" means an instrument, apparatus, implement, machine, contrivance, implant or similar or related article, including a component part or accessory, that is required by federal law to bear the label, "Caution: federal or state law requires dispensing by or on the order of a physician.";
I. "dispense" means the evaluation and implementation of a prescription, including the preparation and delivery of a drug or device to a patient or patient's agent in a suitable container appropriately labeled for subsequent administration to or use by a patient;
J. "distribute" means the delivery of a drug or device other than by administering or dispensing;
K. "drug" means:
(1) an article recognized as a drug in an official compendium or its supplement that is designated from time to time by the board for use in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment or prevention of disease in humans or other animals;
(2) an article intended for use in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment or prevention of diseases in humans or other animals;
(3) an article, other than food, that affects the structure or a function of the body of humans or other animals; and
(4) an article intended for use as a component of an article described in Paragraph (1), (2) or (3) of this subsection;
L. "drug regimen review" includes an evaluation of a prescription and patient record for:
(1) known allergies;
(2) rational therapy contraindications;
(3) reasonable dose and route of administration;
(4) reasonable directions for use;
(5) duplication of therapy;
(6) drug-drug interactions;
(7) adverse drug reactions; and
(8) proper use and optimum therapeutic outcomes;
M. "electronic transmission" means transmission of information in electronic form or the transmission of the exact visual image of a document by way of electronic equipment;
N. "hospital" means an institution that is licensed as a hospital by the department of health;
O. "labeling" means the process of preparing and affixing a label to a drug container exclusive of the labeling by a manufacturer, packer or distributor of a nonprescription drug or commercially packaged prescription drug or device; and which label includes all information required by federal or state law or regulations adopted pursuant to federal or state law;
P. "licensed practitioner" means a person engaged in a profession licensed by a state, territory or possession of the United States who, within the limits of the person's license, may lawfully prescribe, dispense or administer drugs for the treatment of a patient's condition;
Q. "manufacturing" means the production, preparation, propagation, conversion or processing of a drug or device, either directly or indirectly, by extraction from substances of natural origin or independently by means of chemical or biological synthesis and includes packaging or repackaging, labeling or relabeling and the promotion and marketing of the drugs or devices. "Manufacturing" also includes the preparation and promotion of commercially available products from bulk compounds for resale by pharmacies, licensed practitioners or other persons;
R. "nonprescription drugs" means nonnarcotic medicines or drugs that may be sold without a prescription and are prepackaged for use by a consumer and are labeled in accordance with the laws and regulations of the state and federal governments;
S. "nonresident pharmacy" means any pharmacy located outside New Mexico that ships, mails or delivers, in any manner, drugs into New Mexico;
* * *