New Mexico Statutes
Article 11 - Pharmacy
Section 61-11-10 - Reciprocal licensure. (Repealed effective July 1, 2024.)
The board may issue a license, with or without examination, to a person who:
A. is licensed as a pharmacist by examination in another state that under equivalent conditions will grant reciprocal licensure to persons licensed as pharmacists by examination in this state; and
B. produces evidence satisfactory to the board that he has the age, education, experience and qualifications required of applicants for licensure by examination under the provisions of the Pharmacy Act. Any person who was registered by examination in another state prior to May 20, 1940 is required to satisfy only those requirements in existence in this state at the time he was registered in the other state.
History: 1953 Comp., § 67-9-41, enacted by Laws 1969, ch. 29, § 9; 1997, ch. 131, § 10.
Delayed repeals. — For delayed repeal of this section, see 61-11-29 NMSA 1978.
The 1997 amendment, effective June 20, 1997, substituted "licensure" for "registration" in the section heading and throughout the section; substituted "licensed" for "registered" throughout the section; substituted "license" for "certificate of registration" in the introductory language; and made a stylistic change in Subsection A.
Structure New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 61 - Professional and Occupational Licenses
Section 61-11-1 - Short title. (Repealed effective July 1, 2024.)
Section 61-11-1.1 - Legislative findings; purpose of act. (Repealed effective July 1, 2024.)
Section 61-11-2 - Definitions. (Repealed effective July 1, 2024.)
Section 61-11-3 - Criminal offender's character evaluation. (Repealed effective July 1, 2024.)
Section 61-11-4 - Board created; members; qualifications; terms; vacancies; removal. (Repealed effective July 1, 2024.)
Section 61-11-5 - Board meetings; quorum; officers; bonds; expenses. (Repealed effective July 1, 2024.)
Section 61-11-6 - Powers and duties of board. (Repealed effective July 1, 2024.)
Section 61-11-6.1 - Criminal background checks. (Repealed effective July 1, 2024.)
Section 61-11-6.2 - Prior authorization request form; development. (Repealed effective July 1, 2024.)
Section 61-11-7 - Drug dispensation; limitations. (Repealed effective July 1, 2024.)
Section 61-11-8 - Drug records to be kept. (Repealed effective July 1, 2024.)
Section 61-11-9 - Qualifications for licensure as a pharmacist by examination. (Repealed effective July 1, 2024.)
Section 61-11-9.1 - Surety bonds. (Repealed effective July 1, 2024.)
Section 61-11-11 - Pharmacist intern; qualifications for licensure. (Repealed effective July 1, 2024.)
Section 61-11-11.1 - Pharmacy technician; qualifications; duties. (Repealed effective July 1, 2024.)
Section 61-11-12 - License fees. (Repealed effective July 1, 2024.)
Section 61-11-13 - Renewal; revocation. (Repealed effective July 1, 2024.)
Section 61-11-14 - Pharmacy licensure; classes of licenses; requirements; fees; revocation. (Repealed effective July 1, 2024.)
Section 61-11-14.1 - Nonresident pharmacy licensure; toll-free telephone service. (Repealed effective July 1, 2024.)
Section 61-11-15 - Pharmacies; sale of drugs; supervision requirements. (Repealed effective July 1, 2024.)
Section 61-11-16 - Pharmacies; equipment required. (Repealed effective July 1, 2024.)
Section 61-11-17 - Display of license. (Repealed effective July 1, 2024.)
Section 61-11-18 - State license; actions authorized. (Repealed effective July 1, 2024.)
Section 61-11-18.1 - Reports to board. (Repealed effective July 1, 2024.)
Section 61-11-18.2 - Audit of pharmacy records. (Repealed effective July 1, 2024.)
Section 61-11-19 - Fund established; disposition; method of payment. (Repealed effective July 1, 2024.)
Section 61-11-20 - Disciplinary proceedings; Uniform Licensing Act. (Repealed effective July 1, 2024.)
Section 61-11-21 - Licensing of pharmacists and pharmacies required. (Repealed effective July 1, 2024.)
Section 61-11-22 - Exemptions from act. (Repealed effective July 1, 2024.)
Section 61-11-23 - Construction of laws relating to drugs. (Repealed effective July 1, 2024.)
Section 61-11-24 - Violations; penalties. (Repealed effective July 1, 2024.)
Section 61-11-25 - Power to enjoin violations. (Repealed effective July 1, 2024.)
Section 61-11-26 - Licensure under previous law. (Repealed effective July 1, 2024.)
Section 61-11-27 - Transfer of funds. (Repealed effective July 1, 2024.)
Section 61-11-28 - Uniform Licensing Act. (Repealed effective July 1, 2024.)
Section 61-11-29 - Termination of agency life; delayed repeal. (Repealed effective July 1, 2024.)