New Mexico Statutes
Article 10 - Osteopathic Medicine
Section 61-10-6 - Licensure; requirements. (Repealed effective July 1, 2022.)
A. The board may consider for licensure an individual who:
(1) is a graduate of a school of osteopathic medicine accredited by the commission on osteopathic college accreditation and recognized by the American osteopathic association;
(2) has successfully passed all three levels of the comprehensive osteopathic medical licensing examination, its predecessor examination or the United States medical licensing examination; provided that the board shall not grant a license to an applicant who has not passed the final level of the respective examination within seven years of having successfully passed the first level of that examination;
(3) provides evidence to the board of having completed at least two years of a board-approved nationally accredited post-graduate training program; and
(4) makes an application in accordance with board rules and pays the fees required pursuant to Section 61-10-6.1 NMSA 1978.
B. An applicant who has not completed two years of a board-approved nationally accredited post-graduate training program, but who otherwise meets all other licensing requirements, may present evidence to the board of the applicant's other professional experience for consideration by the board in lieu of the approved post-graduate program required pursuant to Paragraph (3) of Subsection A of this section.
C. As a condition of licensure, the board may require an applicant for licensure to:
(1) appear personally before the board or its designated agent for an interview; or
(2) be fingerprinted and supply any other information necessary to obtain a state or national criminal background check; provided that an applicant shall pay any fees for a criminal background check directly to the screening entity that performs the check.
History: Laws 1933, ch. 117, § 5; 1941 Comp., § 51-805; Laws 1953, ch. 101, § 1; 1953 Comp., § 67-8-5; Laws 1968, ch. 45, § 1; 1973, ch. 33, § 1; 1975, ch. 296, § 4; 1980, ch. 92, § 1; 1989, ch. 371, § 2; repealed and reenacted by Laws 2016, ch. 90, § 6.
Delayed repeals. — Laws 2021, ch. 54, § 49 repealed 61-10-6 NMSA 1978, effective July 1, 2022.
Repeals and reenactments. — Laws 2016, ch. 90, § 6 repealed former 61-10-6 NMSA 1978, and enacted a new section, effective July 1, 2016.
Cross references. — For the Uniform Licensing Act, see 61-1-1 NMSA 1978 et seq.
For age of majority, see 28-6-1 NMSA 1978.
The 1989 amendment, effective June 16, 1989, substituted all of the present language of Subsection B beginning with "college" for "legally incorporated college of osteopathic medicine and surgery of standard acceptable to the board"; substituted the present provisions of Subsection C for "pay in advance to the board fees as follows: (1) for examination of an osteopathic physician and surgeon . . . . . . $250; (2) for issuance of license . . . . . . 5.00; (3) for license of one applying therefor under the provisions of Section 61-10-12 NMSA 1978"; and made minor stylistic changes throughout the section.
Am. Jur. 2d, A.L.R. and C.J.S. references. — 61 Am. Jur. 2d Physicians, Surgeons and Other Healers §§ 29, 51 to 58, 61.
Constitutionality of statute prescribing conditions of practicing medicine or surgery as affected by question of discrimination against a particular school or method, 16 A.L.R. 709, 37 A.L.R. 680, 42 A.L.R. 1342, 54 A.L.R. 600.
70 C.J.S. Physicians, Surgeons, and Other Health-Care Providers §§ 7, 19.
Structure New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 61 - Professional and Occupational Licenses
Section 61-10-1 - Repealed.
Section 61-10-1.1 - Short title. (Repealed effective July 1, 2022.)
Section 61-10-1.2 - Definitions. (Repealed effective July 1, 2022.)
Section 61-10-2 - Criminal offender's character evaluation. (Repealed effective July 1, 2022.)
Section 61-10-3 - License. (Repealed effective July 1, 2022.)
Section 61-10-4 - Other schools not affected. (Repealed effective July 1, 2022.)
Section 61-10-5 - Board of osteopathic medicine [New Mexico medical board]; appointment; terms; meetings; membership; examinations; duties; powers. (Repealed effective July 1, 2022.)
Section 61-10-5.1 - Board communication; protected actions. (Repealed effective July 1, 2022.)
Section 61-10-6.1 - Fees. (Repealed effective July 1, 2022.)
Section 61-10-7 - Temporary license; qualifications. (Repealed effective July 1, 2022.)
Section 61-10-7.1 - Temporary licensure exemption; out-of-state osteopathic physicians; out-of-state sports teams. (Repealed effective July 1, 2022.)
Section 61-10-8 - Professional education. (Repealed effective July 1, 2022.)
Section 61-10-9 - Repealed.
Section 61-10-10 - Examination. (Repealed effective July 1, 2022.)
Section 61-10-11 - License issued. (Repealed effective July 1, 2022.)
Section 61-10-11.1 - Telemedicine license. (Repealed effective July 1, 2022.)
Section 61-10-11.2 - Osteopathic physician assistant; licensure; scope of authority; registration of supervision; change of supervision. (Repealed effective July 1, 2022.)
Section 61-10-11.3 - Osteopathic physician assistants; inactive license. (Repealed effective July 1, 2022.)
Section 61-10-11.4 - Osteopathic physician assistants; exemption from licensure. (Repealed effective July 1, 2022.)
Section 61-10-11.5 - Responsibility. (Repealed effective July 1, 2022.)
Section 61-10-11.6 - Supervision of psychologist in the prescribing of psychotropic medication by osteopathic physician. (Repealed effective July 1, 2022.)
Section 61-10-12 - License without examination. (Repealed effective July 1, 2022.)
Section 61-10-13 - Repealed.
Section 61-10-14 - Privileges and obligations; presence on hospital staffs; intent of act. (Repealed effective July 1, 2022.)
Section 61-10-15 - Refusal and revocation of license. (Repealed effective July 1, 2022.)
Section 61-10-15.1 - Licensure; summary suspension; summary restriction; grounds. (Repealed effective July 1, 2022.)
* * *