New Mexico Statutes
Article 46 - Health Maintenance Organizations
Section 59A-46-44 - Coverage for contraception.
A. Each individual and group health maintenance organization contract delivered or issued for delivery in this state that provides a prescription drug benefit shall provide, at a minimum, the following coverage:
(1) at least one product or form of contraception in each of the contraceptive method categories identified by the federal food and drug administration;
(2) a sufficient number and assortment of oral contraceptive pills to reflect the variety of oral contraceptives approved by the federal food and drug administration; and
(3) clinical services related to the provision or use of contraception, including consultations, examinations, procedures, ultrasound, anesthesia, patient education, counseling, device insertion and removal, follow-up care and side-effects management.
B. Except as provided in Subsection C of this section, the coverage required pursuant to this section shall not be subject to:
(1) enrollee cost sharing;
(2) utilization review;
(3) prior authorization or step-therapy requirements; or
(4) any other restrictions or delays on the coverage.
C. A health maintenance organization may discourage brand-name pharmacy drugs or items by applying cost sharing to brand-name drugs or items when at least one generic or therapeutic equivalent is covered within the same method of contraception without patient cost sharing; provided that when an enrollee's health care provider determines that a particular drug or item is medically necessary, the individual or group health maintenance organization contract shall cover the brand-name pharmacy drug or item without cost sharing. Medical necessity may include considerations such as severity of side effects, differences in permanence or reversibility of contraceptives and ability to adhere to the appropriate use of the drug or item, as determined by the attending provider.
D. An individual or group health maintenance organization contract shall grant an enrollee an expedited hearing to appeal any adverse determination made relating to the provisions of this section. The process for requesting an expedited hearing pursuant to this subsection shall:
(1) be easily accessible, transparent, sufficiently expedient and not unduly burdensome on an enrollee, the enrollee's representative or the enrollee's health care provider;
(2) defer to the determination of the enrollee's health care provider; and
(3) provide for a determination of the claim according to a time frame and in a manner that takes into account the nature of the claim and the medical exigencies involved for a claim involving an urgent health care need.
E. An individual or group health maintenance organization contract shall not require a prescription for any drug, item or service that is available without a prescription.
* * *