New Mexico Statutes
Section 59A-22-49.3 - Coverage for telemedicine services.
A. An individual or group health insurance policy, health care plan or certificate of health insurance that is delivered, issued for delivery or renewed in this state shall provide coverage for services provided via telemedicine to the same extent that the health insurance plan, policy or contract covers the same services when those services are provided via in-person consultation or contact. An insurer shall not impose any unique condition for coverage of services provided via telemedicine.
* * *
I. An insurer shall reimburse for health care services delivered via telemedicine on the same basis and at least the same rate that the insurer reimburses for comparable services delivered via in-person consultation or contact.
J. Telemedicine used to provide clinical services shall be encrypted and shall conform to state and federal privacy laws.
K. The provisions of this section shall not apply to an individual policy, plan or contract intended to supplement major medical group-type coverage, such as medicare supplement, long-term care, disability income, specified disease, accident-only, hospital indemnity or any other limited-benefit health insurance policy.
L. As used in this section:
(1) "consulting telemedicine provider" means a health care provider that delivers telemedicine services from a location remote from an originating site;
(2) "health care provider" means a duly licensed hospital or other licensed facility, physician or other health care professional authorized to furnish health care services within the scope of the professional's license;
(3) "in real time" means occurring simultaneously, instantaneously or within seconds of an event so that there is little or no noticeable delay between two or more events;
(4) "originating site" means a place at which a patient is physically located and receiving health care services via telemedicine;
(5) "store-and-forward technology" means electronic information, imaging and communication, including interactive audio, video and data communication, that is transferred or recorded or otherwise stored for asynchronous use; and
(6) "telemedicine" means the use of telecommunications and information technology to provide clinical health care from a distance. "Telemedicine" allows health care professionals to evaluate, diagnose and treat patients in remote locations using telecommunications and information technology in real time or asynchronously, including the use of interactive simultaneous audio and video or store-and-forward technology, or remote patient monitoring and telecommunications in order to deliver health care services to a site where the patient is located, along with the use of electronic media and health information. "Telemedicine" allows patients in remote locations to access medical expertise without travel.
History: Laws 2013, ch. 105, § 2; 2019, ch. 255, § 2.
The 2019 amendment, effective June 14, 2019, prohibited certain restrictions on and established new requirements for coverage of services provided via telemedicine; in Subsection A, after "shall", deleted "allow covered benefits to be provided through telemedicine services. Coverage for health care services provided through telemedicine shall be determined in a manner consistent with coverage for health care services provided through in person consultation" and added "provide coverage for services provided via telemedicine to the same extent that the health insurance plan, policy or contract covers the same services when those services are provided via in-person consultation or contact. An insurer shall not impose any unique condition for coverage of services provided via telemedicine"; in Subsection B, added "An insurer shall not impose an originating-site restriction with respect to telemedicine services or distinguish between telemedicine services provided to patients in rural locations and those provided to patients in urban locations; provided that the"; added new Subsections F through I and redesignated former Subsections F through H as Subsections J through L, respectively; in Subsection L, Paragraph L(6), after "means the use of", deleted "interactive simultaneous audio and video or store-and-forward technology using information and telecommunications technologies by a health care provider to deliver health care services at a site other than the site where the patient is located, including the use of electronic media for consultation relating to the health care diagnosis or treatment of the patient in real time or through the use of store-and-forward technology" and added the remainder of the paragraph.
Structure New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 59A - Insurance Code
Article 22 - Health Insurance Contracts