New Mexico Statutes
Article 4 - Dissolution of Marriage
Section 40-4-2 - Incompatibility.
Incompatibility exists when, because of discord or conflict of personalities, the legitimate ends of the marriage relationship are destroyed preventing any reasonable expectation of reconciliation.
History: 1953 Comp., § 22-7-1.1, enacted by Laws 1973, ch. 319, § 2.
Divorce must be decreed where incompatibility exists. — The legislature, acting properly within its powers, has established "incompatibility" as a ground for divorce and once such a finding is made that it exists, a divorce decree must be entered. Garner v. Garner, 1973-NMSC-067, 85 N.M. 324, 512 P.2d 84.
Irreconcilableness important factor in incompatibility. — Although incompatibility is difficult, if not impossible, to define with exactness, irreconcilableness is an important factor to be considered in deciding incompatibility. State ex rel. DuBois v. Ryan, 1973-NMSC-097, 85 N.M. 575, 514 P.2d 851.
Doctrine of recrimination as defense is abolished in proceedings where a divorce is sought on the grounds of incompatibility. Henceforth, evidence of any recriminatory act is only admissible to the extent that such act may have weight as proof on the issue of incompatibility as a ground for divorce. Garner v. Garner, 1973-NMSC-067, 85 N.M. 324, 512 P.2d 84.
No deprivation of jurisdiction by cohabitation. — Evidence of cohabitation by the parties after filing a petition for divorce based on incompatibility did not deprive the court of jurisdiction, where the wife did not file an answer to the husband's complaint nor contest his allegation that the parties were in fact incompatible. Joy v. Joy, 1987-NMCA-031, 105 N.M. 571, 734 P.2d 811.
Am. Jur. 2d, A.L.R. and C.J.S. references. — Recrimination as defense to divorce sought on ground of incompatibility, 21 A.L.R.2d 1267.
What constitutes "incompatibility" within statute specifying it as substantive ground for divorce, 97 A.L.R.3d 989.
27A C.J.S. Divorce § 19.
Structure New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 40 - Domestic Affairs
Section 40-4-1 - Dissolution of marriage.
Section 40-4-3 - Proceeding for division of property, disposition of children or alimony without the dissolution of marriage.
Section 40-4-4 - Venue; jurisdiction over property.
Section 40-4-5 - Dissolution of marriage; jurisdiction; domicile.
Section 40-4-6 - Verification of petition.
Section 40-4-7 - Proceedings; spousal support; support of children; division of property.
Section 40-4-7.1 - Use of life insurance policy as security.
Section 40-4-7.2 - Binding arbitration option; procedure.
Section 40-4-7.3 - Accrual of interest; delinquent child and spousal support.
Section 40-4-8 - Contested custody; appointment of guardian ad litem.
Section 40-4-9 - Standards for the determination of child custody; hearing.
Section 40-4-9.1 - Joint custody; standards for determination; parenting plan.
Section 40-4-10 - Appointment of guardian ad litem.
Section 40-4-11 - Determination of award of child support; notice to withhold income.
Section 40-4-11 - Determination of award of child support; disregard of welfare payments; notice to withhold income.
Section 40-4-11.1 - Child support; guidelines.
Section 40-4-11.2 - Grounds for deviation from child support guidelines.
Section 40-4-11.3 - Child support guidelines review commission; created; review of child support guidelines.
Section 40-4-11.4 - Modification of child support orders; exchange of financial information.
Section 40-4-11.5 - Modification of child support orders in cases enforced by the state Title IV-D agency.
Section 40-4-11.6 - Attachment of guideline worksheet to order.
Section 40-4-12 - Allowance from spouse's separate property as alimony.
Section 40-4-13 - Spousal support to constitute lien on real estate.
Section 40-4-14 - Allowance in property; appointment and removal of guardian.
Section 40-4-15 - Child support to constitute lien on real and personal property.
Section 40-4-16 - [Satisfaction of liens.]
Section 40-4-17 - [Motion to remove lien; bond for alimony or support payments.]
Section 40-4-18 - [Limitation of liens under Laws 1901, ch. 62, 28, 29.]
Section 40-4-19 - Enforcement of decree by attachment, garnishment, execution or contempt proceedings.
Section 40-4-19.2 - Repealed.
Section 40-4-20 - Failure to divide or distribute property on the entry of a decree of dissolution of marriage or separation; distribution of spousal or child support and determination of paternity when death occurs during proceedings for dissolution...